PROCEEDINGS OF REGULAR MEETING OF

NATCHITOCHES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

HELD ON SEPTEMBER 9, 2010

                                                      

 

A regular meeting of the Natchitoches Parish School Board was held on Thursday, September 9, 2010, at 5:00 in the Board Room of the Natchitoches Parish School Board Office, 310 Royal Street, Natchitoches, Louisiana, and upon roll call, the following members and Derwood Duke, Secretary-Treasurer were present:  Cecil Walker, Carroll Daniels, Julia Hildebrand, Millard Bienvenu, Emile Metoyer, Joella Wilson, Billy Benefield, Jr., Harry Graham and Craig Rachal.    Absent:   Pam McAlexander.    Mr. Ralph Wilson came in late.

 

The meeting was called to order by President Joella Wilson, followed by an invocation by Mr. Rachal and Pledge of Allegiance by Mr. Graham.

 

Dr. Duke presented the Board Update to the audience.  He stated the enrollment of students in Natchitoches Parish was up by about 75 students.

 

Mrs. Phyllis Thomas, Director of Curriculum and Instruction, gave a report on parish testing.

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mr. Graham, that the Board hereby approve the following consent agenda items:  

 

 1.        Adoption of Agenda.

 2.        Approval of Minutes of August 5, 2010

 3.        FINANCE ITEMS

            A.         Payment of Bills:                   

B.         Out of State Travel:   

 

(1)        Henry Eric Smith and Iris Yount, teachers, Lakeview High School,  travel to Indianapolis, Indiana, from October 19-25, 2010, to chaperone students to compete at the National FFA Convention.   At no cost to the Board.  Students’ travel to be paid according to Board policy.  The following students are competing:   Billy Martin, Chelsi Ragan, Abi Yount, Marcus   Babers, Sarah   Dyson, Wayland Morgan and Timothy Dickson.

 

(2)        Rebecca Morgan, teacher, Goldonna Elem./Jr. High School, travel to Eatonton, Georgia, from September 29- October 4, 2010, to represent Louisiana as a delegate at the Southern Region 4-H Volunteer Leader Forum.   At no cost to the Board other than substitute.

 

C.         School Bus Routes Changes:

 

D.         Purchase of Buses:

 

E.         Advertisements:     Permission to advertise for bids.

 

            (1)        For sale of property located next to the former Preschool Center.

            (2)        For sale of the old Fairview Alpha School site.

 

F.         Resignations:   

 

(1)        Larry B. Allen, paraprofessional, Parks Elem./Middle School, effective August 16, 2010.

(2)        Edwin Powe, ISS tutor, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, effective  August 18, 2010.

(3)        Brenda Nidini, special education paraprofessional, Lakeview High School, effective August 16, 2010.

(4)        Terri A. Mobley, 9 month custodian, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, effective  August 16, 2010.

(5)        Brenda L. King, special education paraprofessional, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High School, effective August 13, 2010.

(6)        Martha Downs LaGrange, teacher, Parks Elem./Middle   School, effective July 31, 2010.

(7)        Ramona Wynder, teacher, Frankie Ray Jackson Technical School, effective July 15, 2010.

(8)        Elliot W. Ford, teacher, Frankie Ray Jackson Technical Center, effective September 3, 2010.      

(9)        Cary L. McCurry, coach, Lakeview High School, effective September 21, 2010.

            (10)       Toni Calhoun, teacher, Lakeview High School, September 9, 2010.

            (11)       Shelly Walters, teacher, Natchitoches Magnet School, September 13, 2010.

 

G.         Retirements:

 

            (1)        Cheryl Shivers, secretary, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, effective October 11, 2010.

 

H.         Requests for Leave:  

I.          Termination:     

 

Mr. Billy Benefield, Jr., presented the Finance, Facilities, Services and Insurance Report.

 

On motion of  Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, that the Board hereby approve the high bid of Weyerhaeuser NR Company in the amount of $134,276.34 for timber sale (clear-cutting of approximately 53 acres on Section 16, Township 11 North, Range 6 West—Black Lake Area) per attached bid compilations.   Mr. Benefield abstained from voting.

 

On motion of Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Graham, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the 2010-2011 Consolidated Budget.           

 

On motion of Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, and with unanimous consent the Board approved purchasing a GPS for each bus including owner/operator buses.

 

Mrs. Julia Hildebrand presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Graham, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the following personnel items:

               

 1.        Approval of Personnel:

 

A.         Thomas Paul Abadie, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Joshua Hancock.

B.         LaQuinta Below, teacher, Lakeview High School Annex, replacing Jermaine Thomas.

C.         Jill Burch, music teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle High  School, replacing  Stephanie Ellett.

D.         Toni Calhoun, home economics teacher, Lakeview High School, replacing Ramona Williams.

            E.         Chad Dalton, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, new position.

            F.         John Dearborne, special education tutor, Weaver Elementary School, at $7.50 per hour not to exceed 35 hours per week, replacing   Michael Wilson.

G.         Frances Dunn, kindergarten tutor, Weaver Elementary School, at $7.25 per hour for 4 hours per day, 5 days per week,replacing Heather Richard.

H.         Martha Fontcuberta, teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle  School, replacing Beneen Morgan.

            I.          Elliott Ford, teacher, Frankie Ray Jackson Technical Center, new position.

            J.         Ashley Franks, teacher, Lakeview High School, new position.

            K.         Brandy Gladney, special education teacher, Lakeview High School, replacing Sandra Jeanne Franks.

L.         Leah Gordy, kindergarten tutor, Weaver Elementary School, at $7.50 per hour for 4 hours per day, 5 days per week,replacing Tara Hare.

            M.        Shanita Grayson, teacher, Lakeview High School, replacing Jacque Fontenot.

            N.         Lisa Harper, teacher, Parks Elem./Middle School, replacing Beth Lucky.

            O.         Colby Hough, teacher, Goldonna Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Penny Weaver.

            P.         Dorimeka Johnson, kindergarten tutor, Weaver Elementary School, at 4 hours per day, 5 days per week at $7.25 per hour, replacing Deborah Pratt.

            Q.         Cary McCurry, teacher, Lakeview High School, replacing James Thurman.

            R.         Tonya Masson, teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, new position.

            S.         Teresa Miller, teacher, East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School,             replacing Natalie Neugent.

T.         Gerald Mitchell, 9 month custodian, Parks Elem./Middle School, replacing  Leonard Bennett.

            U.         Dana Poleman, teacher, Parks Elem./Middle School, replacing Helen Calhoun.

            V.         Sara Puryear, music teacher, Natchitoches Magnet School, replacing Robert Copeland.

W.        Natalie Ratliff, Title I tutor, East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School, at $7.50 per hour.

X.         Kedrin Seastrunk, ISS paraprofessional, Parks Elem./Middle School, replacing  Larry Allen.

            Y.         Jessica Sims, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School.

            Z.         Mary C. Squyres, kindergarten tutor, Weaver Elementary School, at $7.50 per hour for 4 hour per day, 5 days per week, replacing Yolanda Bell.          

          AA.         Elliot W. Ford, teacher, Frankie Ray Jackson Technical Center.

          BB.         Mike Skinner, JAG specialist, Natchitoches Central High School, at $20.00 per hour for 7.5 hours per day for 190 days.  Funded through JAG Grant.

 CC.         Alphiea  Wafer, kindergarten tutor, Weaver Elementary School, at $7.50 per hour for 4 hours per day, 5 days per week, replacing Dorothy Brungart.

          DD.        Charmane Williams, special education paraprofessional, Lakeview High School,

                        replacing Brenda Nidini.

          EE.        Martha Dowden, paraprofessional, NSU Elementary Lab.    

          FF.        Maude Monette, speech therapist, 4 days per week.    

          GG.        Donna Wafer, special education tutor, Parks Elem./Middle School, at $7.50 per hour not to exceed 35 hours per week, replacing Ashley Berryman.

  HH.         Jeri Payne, ISS tutor, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, at $7.50 per hour not to exceed 35 hours per week, replacing  Edwin Powe.

 

2.        Transfers and/or Reassignments:

 

A.         Leonard Bennett, custodian, 9 months, from Parks Elem./Middle School to Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Terri Mobley.

B.         Rosezila Bradley, teacher, from Lakeview High School Annex to Frankie Ray Jackson Technical Center replacing Gary Gordon.

C.         Christopher Kuykendall, teacher, from Natchtioches Central High School to Frankie Ray Jackson Technical Center, replacing Kenneth Trahant.

D.         Lisa Lambert, teacher, from Parks Elem./Middle School to Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School.

E.         LaShannae Reliford, from paraprofessional to 10 month secretary, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Amy Te Rito.

F.         Marsha Sanders, teacher, from East Natchitoches Elem./Middle  School to Frankie Ray Jackson Technical Center, replacing Martha Hubbs.

G.         Amy Te Rito, from 10 month secretary to special education paraprofessional, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High School, replacing LaShannae Reliford.

H.         Michael Wilson, from special education tutor at Weaver Elementary School to support tech paraprofessional at Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Jamaal Stephens.

I.          Cora Yopp, child nutrition technician, from Provencal Elem./Jr. High School to Parks Elem./Middle School.

J.         Beth Lucky, teacher, from Parks Elem./Middle School, to East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School, replacing Marsha Sanders.

K.         Lakeisha Dale, from special education tutor at Frankie Ray Jackson Technical Center to LA-4 paraprofessional at Parks Elem./Middle School, replacing Ermia Charles.

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, the Board approved the following personnel items:

 

A.         Ametrice Wesley, teacher, Adult Education, for 3 nights per week at $20.00 per hour, to teach night classes.  Funded by Adult Education       Budget.  

 

B.         Gladys Mallard, school nurse, Parks Elem./Middle School, replacing Tina Johnson. Funded by IDEA.

           

            C.         Jackie Stafford, data entry clerk, Adult Education Center, at $7.50 per hour for 5 hours per week.  Funded by STEP Program.

 

            D.         The attached list of special education personnel.    

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Graham, the Board approved the following personnel agenda items:

 

            A.         The Kids City Staff for 2010 per attached.  

 

B.         The Tobacco Prevention and Control Initiative School Contact Coordinators for 2010-2011.

 

            C.         The renewal of two-year performance contracts for the following:

 

 

Mr. Carroll Daniels presented the Executive Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Rachal, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, that the Board hereby suspend all travel to the National School Board Association Meeting for 2011. 

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Benefield and Rachal.   

NAYS:   J. Wilson, Metoyer and Graham.    ABSENT:   Wilson and McAlexander.     (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Rachal, the Board convened into executive session to discuss the evaluation of Dr. Derwood Duke, the Superintendent of Schools.

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mr. Benefield, the Board adjourned out of the Executive Session.

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board suspended the rules to add an agenda item. 

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, the Board approved changing the next month’s meeting date to September 30, 2010 for committee meeting and October 7, 2010 for board meeting.

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, the Board adjourned.

 

___________________________________________

DERWOOD  DUKE,  SECRETARY-TREASURER

___________________________________________

JOELLA  WILSON,   PRESIDENT