PROCEEDINGS OF REGULAR MEETING OF

NATCHITOCHES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

HELD ON AUGUST 7, 2008

                                        

A regular meeting of the Natchitoches Parish School Board was held on Thursday, August 7, 2008, at 5:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the Natchitoches Parish School Board Office, 310 Royal Street, Natchitoches, Louisiana, and upon roll call, the following members and Elwanda Murphy, Secretary - Treasurer were present:  Cecil Walker, Ralph Wilson, Julia Hildebrand, Millard Bienvenu, Emile Metoyer, Joella Wilson, Billy Benefield, Jr., Harry Graham, Pam McAlexander and Craig Rachal.  Absent:  Carroll Daniels.

 

The meeting was called to order by President Hildebrand, followed by an invocation by Mrs. Wilson and Pledge of Allegiance by Mr. Rachal.

 

Under Superintendent/Staff Reports, the Board received:

 

            1.         The Board Update by Dr. Murphy.

 

2.         Information on mineral leasing of lands by Marjorie McKeithen, Secretary, State Mineral Board

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved a resolution authorizing the State Mineral Board to handle the mineral leasing of tracts of Natchitoches Parish School Board lands.

                 

On motion of Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Walker, the Board approved the following consent agenda items:      

 

 1.        Adoption of Agenda.

 2.        Approval of Minutes of July 10, 2008

 3.        FINANCE ITEMS

A.        Payment of Bills:           

B.        Out of State Travel:

C.        School Bus Routes Changes:

D.        Purchase of Buses:

E.        Advertisements:     Permission to advertise for bids:  

F.         Resignations:

(1)        Shannon Etheredge, teacher, Natchitoches Magnet School, effective July 28, 2008.

(2)        Patsy Wooten, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elem. /Jr. High School, effective July 18, 2008.

(3)        Rachel Butcher, special education tutor, Marthaville Elem. /Jr. High, effective July 25, 2008.

(4)        Mildred L. Delozia, social worker, Coordinated School Health Program, Parks Elem. /Middle School, effective July 30, 2008.

            (5)        Dollie Jo Cloud, manager, child nutrition program, Lakeview High School, August 5, 2008.

            (6)        Nathan Middleton, teacher, effective August 6, 2008.

G.        Retirements:

 (1)       Millie Savell, child nutrition manager, Natchitoches Magnet School, effective August 1, 2008.

 (2)       Mona Murray, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective August 1, 2008.

(3)        Sherry Zulick, special education teacher, Natchitoches Central  High School, effective July 28, 2008.  

(4)        Cheryl T. Lofton, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective July 1, 2008.

(5)        Billie Sepulvado, teacher, NSU Elementary Lab, effective August 1, 2008.

H.        Requests for Leave:

(1)        Monica B. Governale, teacher, Marthaville Elem. /Jr. High School, leave of absence without pay for the 2008-2009 school year.

I.          Termination:

 

Mr. Billy Benefield, Jr., presented the Finance, Facilities, Services and Insurance Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Wilson, the Board unanimously approved the lowest bids meeting specifications per attached copy of :

                      

A.        Long’s Preferred Products for paper and cleaning products for the Child Nutrition Program.

B.        Buckelew’s for reach-in-coolers for the Child Nutrition Program.

   

On motion of Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Graham, the Board approved an increase of 25 cents per meal in the cost of school meals per attached itemized list.  Mrs. McAlexander cast a nay vote.

 

On motion of Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Graham, the Board unanimously approved a grant agreement with The Rapides Foundation to send a strong anti-smoking message to ensure a tobacco-free school campus and that school-related events are tobacco-free at all time for students, staff and visitors.  Cloutierville Elem. /Jr. High, Provencal Elem. /Jr. High, Marthaville Elem. /Jr. High, Goldonna Elem. /Jr. High, Fairview Alpha Elem. /Jr. High, Lakeview High School, East Natchitoches Elem. /Middle School, Vaughn Elem. /Middle School, Natchitoches Magnet School, NSU Middle Lab, Parks Elem. /Middle School, Natchitoches Central High School and Natchitoches Central Annex will receive $5,000.00 each.  

 

On motion of Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following finance items:

           

            1.         Permission to accept proposals (RFP) for external evaluation of Random Student Drug Testing Program.  

 

2.         Permission to accept proposals (RFP) for a vendor to conduct random student drug testing as per grant. 

 

Dr. Millard Bienvenu presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Graham, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the following personnel:

 

A.        Shannon Greer, special education tutor, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, at $6.55 per hour not to exceed 35 hours per week.  Paid by IDEA.

B.         Renee Bridges, kindergarten tutor, Provencal Elem. /Jr. High School, at $6.55 per hour, 4 hours per day and 5 days per week.

C.        Julie Creasong, school psychologist intern, first semester of  2008- 2009, replacing Christie Griffin.           

D.        Barbara Hillman, teacher, East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School, replacing Dorothy Bouriaque.

E.         Martha La Grange, kindergarten teacher, Parks Elem./Middle School, replacing Tonia Butler.

F.         Jessica Arnold, teacher, East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School.

G.        Sara McShan, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Shellie Collins.

H.        Patrick Self, teacher, NSU Elementary Lab, replacing Billie  Sepulvado.

I.          Dyana Simmons, teacher, East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School, replacing Regina Brossett.

J.          Shatonya Sinclair, teacher, Natchitoches Magnet School.

K.        Joyce Spurgeon, kindergarten teacher, Parks Elem./Middle School, replacing Willie Davis.

L.         Frances A. Sylvia, teacher, East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School, replacing Heidi Brown.

M.        Terrill Johnson, Sr., 12 month custodian, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, replacing John Berguin.

N.        Kody Sprout, teacher, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Erika Todtenbier.

O.        McKinley Beaudion, support technician for special education, Natchitoches Central High School.

            P.         Lisa Bellow, teacher, NSU Elementary Lab, replacing Sue Rodriguez.

            Q.        Germaine Metoyer, counselor, Lakeview High School, replacing Alison Walker.

            R.         Christy Walters, kindergarten tutor, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, at $6.55 per hour, 4 hours per day and 5 days per week.

            S.         Michele Pierce, kindergarten teacher, Weaver Elementary School, due to increase in enrollment.

            T.         Eleanor Prestridge, full-time child nutrition manager, Lakeview High School, replacing Dollie Jo Cloud.

            U.        Jennifer Anderson, teacher, NSU Middle Lab, replacing Rachel Cunningham.

            V.        Amanda Cannon, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High School replacing  Patsy Wooten.

            W.       Jamie Gilmore, teacher, Natchitoches Magnet School, replacing Carol Morgan.

            X.        Barbara Sampson, teacher coach, Vaughn Elem./Middle School.

 

On motion of  Mr. Graham, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, and with majority vote, the Board approved the following transfers and/or reassignments:

 

A.        April Adams, from full-time child nutrition technician at Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School to full-time child nutrition technician at Provencal Elem./Jr. High School.     

B.         Rodney Irchirl, counselor, from Natchitoches Central Annex to Natchitoches Central High School.

C.        Sharon Schaub, counselor,  from Natchitoches Central High School to Natchitoches Central Annex.

D.        Bruce Thomas, assistant principal, from Parks Elem./Middle School to Lakeview High School.

E.         Sherman Vogel, assistant principal, from Lakeview High School to Parks Elem./Middle School.

F.         William Hymes, from band teacher at Vaughn Elem./Middle School  to assistant principal at Natchitoches Central High School.

G.        Deloris Demery, from full-time child nutrition technician at Natchitoches Central High School to full-time child nutrition manager at Natchitoches Central Annex.

H.        Sherry Ballard, from full-time child nutrition technician at Vaughn Elem./Middle School to full-time child nutrition manager at Natchitoches Magnet School.

I.          Chris Evans,  teacher of the gifted, from Provencal Elem./Jr. High  School to NSU Middle Lab.

J.         Glenda Howard, 9 month custodian, from Natchitoches Magnet School to Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Terrance Petite.

K.        Cammie Khoury, teacher, from East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School to Natchitoches Magnet School, replacing Shannon Etheredge.

L.        Amy Moore, from special education teacher to regular education teacher, NSU Elementary Lab, replacing Debbie McBride.

M.       Terrance Petite, from 9 month custodian, Natchitoches Central High School to 12 month custodian, Natchitoches Magnet School, replacing Glenda Howard.

N.        Ami Thompson, from special education teacher, Weaver Elementary School, to special education transition coordinator, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Kathleen Dollar.

O.        Erika Todtenbier, teacher, from Provencal Elem./Jr. High School to NSU Elementary Lab, replacing Frances Hargis.

P.         Tori Payne, from full-time child nutrition technician at East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School to full-time child nutrition technician at Weaver Elementary School.

Q.        Amy Terito, from paraprofessional to 10 month secretary, Fairview  Alpha Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Janetta Hubbard.

R.         Ray Gandy, from assistant principal at Natchitoches Central High School to assistant principal at Vaughn Elem./Middle School.

S.         Rachel Cunningham, from teacher at  NSU Middle Lab School to master teacher at East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School.

            T.         Brenda S. Powell, from teacher at Provencal Elem./Jr. High School to master teacher at Vaughn Elem./Middle School.

            U.        Carol Morgan, teacher, from Natchitoches Magnet School to Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Jerry Wester.

            V.        Tiffany Valentine, from special education student worker to special education clerk, central office.   Funded by IDEA.

 

Mr. Rachal cast a nay vote.

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Wilson,  the Board renewed a two-year performance contract for Lawrence Batiste.

 

Mrs. Joella Wilson presented the Executive Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Graham, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the  2008-2009 Pupil Progression Plan. 

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, the Board convened into executive session to discuss the expulsion appeal of Tevin Joseph.

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by  Mr. Rachal, that the Board hereby uphold the expulsion of Tevin Joseph.

 

On motion of  Mrs. Alexander, seconded by Mr. Wilson, that the Board  reduce the expulsion to one-half of the school year.

 

Vote on amended motion.   YEAS:   Graham, Wilson and McAlexander.   NAYS:   Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Metoyer, Benefield and Rachal.   ABSTAIN:   J. Wilson   ABSENT:   Walker and Daniels.                                                                     (Failed)

 

Vote on original motion:     YEAS:   Wilson, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Metoyer, J. Wilson, Benefield, McAlexander and Rachal.    NAYS:   Graham.  ABSTAIN:  None.   ABSENT:  Walker and Daniels.                                                                      (Carried)

 

On motion of  Mr. Rachal,  seconded by Mr. Metoyer, the Board adjourned out of  executive session.

 

On motion of  Mr. Wilson, the Board adjourned.

                                                ______________________________________________

                                                ELWANDA MURPHY, SECRETARY-TREASURER

                                               ____________________________________________

                                                JULIA   HILDEBRAND,  PRESIDENT