PROCEEDINGS OF REGULAR MEETING OF

NATCHITOCHES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

HELD ON SEPTEMBER 13, 2007

 

A regular meeting of the Natchitoches Parish School Board was held on Thursday, September 13, 2007, at 5:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the Natchitoches Parish School Board Office, 310 Royal Street, Natchitoches, Louisiana, and upon roll call, the following members and Elwanda Murphy, Secretary -Treasurer were present: Carroll Daniels, Ralph Wilson, Millard Bienvenu, Emile Metoyer, Joella Wilson, Billy Benefield, Jr., Harry Graham and Craig Rachal.  Absent: Cecil Walker, Julia Hildebrand and Pam McAlexander.

 

The meeting was called to order by Vice President Joella Wilson, followed by an invocation by Mr. Rachal and Pledge of Allegiance by Mr. Metoyer.

 

Under Superintendent/Staff Reports, the Board  received Goals and School Improvement Plans from the schools of  East Natchitoches Elem./Middle, Natchitoches Central High, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High, Lakeview High, Goldonna Elem./Jr. High, Provencal Elem./Jr. High, NSU Elementary, Parks Elem./Middle School and Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High.

 

Dr. Murphy presented the Performance Test Scores for the parish.

 

On motion of Mr. Rachal, seconded by Mr. Daniels, that the Board adhere to in-house attrition only in the transfer of paraprofessionals and that all paraprofessionals that have been transferred this year that did not want to be transferred should be returned to  their school.

 

After much discussion, Mr. Rachal withdrew the motion.

 

On motion of Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by  Mr. Rachal, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the following consent agenda items:

    

 1.        Adoption of Agenda.

 2.        Approval of Minutes of August 9, 2007

 3.        FINANCE ITEMS:

A.        Payment of Bills:           

B.         Out of State Travel:

C.        School Bus Routes Changes:

D.        Purchase of Buses:

            E.         Advertisements:     Permission to advertise for bids for:  

F.         Resignations:

(1)        Michelle Hendrix-Nora, teacher, Natchitoches Central Annex, effective August 8, 2007.

(2)        Elton Allen, custodian, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, effective August 23, 2007.

(3)        Adaryll Moore, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High  School, effective August 13, 2007.

(4)        Shavon Sullivan, teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, effective August 24, 2007.

(5)        McKinley Beaudion, paraprofessional, L.P. Vaughn Elem./Middle  School, effective August 22, 2007.

(6)        Jacqueline Watson, teacher, Natchitoches Central Annex, effective August 9, 2007.

(7)        Courtney Wilson, teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, effective October 1, 2007.

(8)        Deana Ledbetter, Infant and Toddler Program, Natchitoches Central Annex, effective September 2, 2007

(9)        Justine Busby, LA 4 tutor, Weaver Elementary School, effective September 14, 2007

(10)      Amanda Miller, teacher, East Natchitoches Elem./Middle Lab, effective September 13, 2007

G.        Retirements: 

(1)        Lessie P. Williams, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High School, effective June 14, 2007.

(2)        Wilma Smith, school food service technician, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr High School, effective May 31, 2007.

(3)        Samuel Jackson, principal, Natchitoches Central Annex,  effective February 1, 2007.

(4)        Rita F. Brockbank, teacher, Lakeview High School, effective August 15, 2007.

H.        Requests for Leave:   

(1)        Judith P. Hayes, teacher, Natchitoches Central Annex, leave without pay, effective 2007-2008 school year.

    

Mr. Billy Benefield presented the Finance, Facilities, Services and Insurance Report. 

 

On motion of Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Wilson, the Board unanimously approved

the following finance items:

 

A.        A contract with the Office of Mental Health to be able to continue social work services to students and family members at Parks Elem./Jr. High School.  Previously, the services had been funded through the Louisiana Department of Education in partnership with the University of Louisiana, Lafayette Child Development Center and the Louisiana Office of Mental Health from January 1, 2007 through September 30, 2007.  In the contract the Office of  Mental Health will provide funding for  the social worker including salary, travel expenses, and supply money, on-site monitoring and training opportunities.  The contract will run from October 1, 2007 through June 30, 2008.  Renewal is  contingent on  available funding  to the Office of Mental Health.            

 

            B.         The Consolidated Budget for 2007-2008 per attached.

 

On motion Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and unanimous voice vote, the Board approved a LINCS - 8g Grant (Learning-Intensive Networking Communities for Success Programs)   for 2007-2008 in the amount of  $27,766.              

 

On motion of Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Wilson, the Board approved the LA 4 Early Childhood Program Grant for 2007-2008 in the amount of $909,675.

 

On motion of Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board granted permission to purchase and install crossing control devices on buses to meet requirements of Act No 284 of House Bill No. 157.  Approximately, 19 buses need this crossing control device at a cost of approximately $200.00 per bus.  Paid by General Fund.  

 

Dr. Millard Bienvenu presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, and with a show of hands, the Board unanimously approved the following personnel:

    

            A.        Laura Alford, Pre-K teacher, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Jo Anne Friday

B.         Betty Briggs, retired teacher, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, due to increase in enrollment

C.        Claire Beaugh,  teacher, East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School

D.        Bobby Benjamin,  teacher, Parks Elem./Middle  School

E.         Leonard Bennett, 9 month custodian, Parks Elem./Middle School, replacing Antoni Malone

F.         Marisse Brown, teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, replacing Jessica Green

G.        Deborah Callens, LA 4 teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr/ High  School

H.        Brandi Cain, Title I teacher, Parks Elem./Middle School, replacing Kelly Enkey

I.          Joyce Chaffers, special education teacher, East Natchitoches Elem./Middle  School, replacing Dorothy Bouriaque   

J.          Ola Davidson, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr.  High School

K.        Willie Davis,  kindergarten teacher, Parks Elem./Middle School

L.         Constance Goings, teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Laura Powell Strahan

M.        John Lawson Green, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Eric Hardaway  

N.        Lorinda Harper,  teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, replacing Kimbia Fobbs

O.        Nicole LaCour, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Jeffrey Rachal

P.         Alan Jackson, behavior interventionist, Parks Elem./Middle School, with funding from school improvement funds

Q.        Derrick Johnson, disciplinary specialist, Natchitoches Central Annex, with funding from IDEA      

R.         Dorothy S. Johnson, retiree, special education teacher, Parks Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Crystal Babers

S.         Lisa Lambert, teacher, Parks Elem./Middle School                

T.         Robbie Lindsey, teacher, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, due to increase in enrollment          

U.        Cyrstalyn Mason-Edwards, teacher, Vaughn  Elem./Middle  School, replacing Nancy Fontana

V.        Misty McGee, head custodian, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Elton Allen

W.       Leah Metoyer, teacher, Parks Elem./Middle School , replacing Kathryn LeRoy

X         Angelia Nichols, teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle School

            Y.        Dana Poleman, teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, replacing Brenda S. Powell

            Z.         Janice Potter,  teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, replacing Lisette  Moses

         AA.         Dorinda Richardson, retiree, Even Start teacher, Parks Elem./Middle School, replacing Mary Lemelle

          BB.        Katherine Shaw, teacher, Natchitoches Central Annex, replacing Glenn Sawyer

          CC.        Dedric Smith, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing James Roberts

          DD.        Stephanie Sowell,  teacher, Parks Elem./Middle School

          EE.         Bruce Thomas, assistant principal, Parks Elem./Middle School

          FF.         Jerry Wester, retiree, teacher, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School,  replacing Carol Morgan

         GG.         Davin White, GED teacher, Natchitoches Central Annex, replacing Michelle Hendrix

         HH.         Morris Williams, teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, due to increase in enrollment

           II.          Catherine Phipps, paraprofessional, LA 4, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, new position

          JJ.          Billy Evans, teacher, East Natchitoches Elem../Middle School, replacing Marvin Blake

         KK.        Connie Gallion, paraprofessional, LA 4, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, new position

         LL.          April Christophe Jones, teacher, Title I, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, new position

        MM.        Jennie Remo, paraprofessional, LA 4, Parks Elem./Middle School, replacing Nettie Williams

         NN.        Debra Callens, teacher, LA 4, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, new position

        OO.         Monte Demars, teacher, Natchitoches Central Annex

         PP.          Shelly Koonce, teacher, Natchitoches Central Annex

        QQ.         Ayanna Small, teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, replacing Sheila Beasley

        RR.          Melanie Windham, kindergarten tutor, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High School, at $6.00 per hour for 4 hours per day at 20 hours per week

         SS.          LaShanne Reliford, kindergarten tutor, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High School, at $6.00 per hour for 4 hours per day at 20 hours per week

 

On motion of  Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, the Board unanimously approved the following transfers and/or reassignments with the exception of  V.

 

A.        Marvin Blake, teacher, from  East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School to Natchitoches Central High School, replacing William Gordy

B.         Jarvis Blinks, from special education tutor to redirection teacher, Natchitoches Central Annex. 

C.        Dorothy Bouriaque, from special education teacher to regular teacher, East Natchitoches Elem./Middle School               

D.        Connie Brister, from regular education teacher to school community coordinator, with funding from IDEA

            E.         Shanekia Brown, from kindergarten teacher to regular education, Parks Elem./Middle School

F.         Melinda Daniels, from federal program teacher to regular education teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School

G.        Cynthia Harmon, from special education paraprofessional to Title 1 preschool teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle School.

H.        Mary Yount, from coordinator to assistant principal, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High School

 I.         Monia Jackson, from special education paraprofessional to special education teacher, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High School, to Lessie Williams         

 J.         Mary Lemelle, Even Start teacher to Title 1, from Parks Elem./Middle Lab to Lakeview High School, replacing Martha Massey

 K.       Yolande Lewis, from attendance clerk at Natchitoches Central High School to special education paraprofessional at Natchitoches Central Annex 

             L.        Kenneth McLaren, teacher, from Natchitoches Central Annex to  Lakeview High School

M.        Margie Metoyer, K-3 paraprofessional to pre-k paraprofessional,  Weaver Elementary School

 N.       Todd Neitte, special education teacher,  from Natchitoches Central High  School to Natchitoches Central Annex

 O.       Nebrenda Raymond, from special education paraprofessional to special education teacher, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, replacing Dwayne Archangel

 P.        Shericka Wallace, special education paraprofessional, from Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School to Parks Elem./Middle School

 Q.       Easter Bradley, from special education tutor to special education paraprofessional, Vaughn Elem./Middle School, replacing McKinley Beaudion

  R.       Charissa Scott, from special education tutor to special education paraprofessional, Natchitoches Central Annex, replacing Anastasia Winston

  S.       Nettie Williams, from LA 4 paraprofessional to special education,  Vaughn Elem./Middle School, replacing Nabrenda Raymond

              T.       Carol Morgan, teacher, from Provencal Elem./Jr. High to Natchitoches Magnet School

  U.      Tabatha Gandy, from Title 1 paraprofessional at Provencal Elem./Jr. High School to attendance clerk at Natchitoches Central High School,  replacing Yolande Lewis

  V.      Renee Scarborough, paraprofessional from Provencal Elem./Jr. High School to LA 4 at Weaver Elementary School

              W.     Michelle Hall, teacher, from Title 1 to LA 4, Vaughn Elem./Middle School

              X.      Priscella Monette, teacher, from Title 1 to LA 4, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School

  Y.      Juliette Moffett, from coordinator to assistant principal, East  Natchitoches Elem./Middle School

   Z.      Glen Sawyer, from special education to GED, Natchitoches Central High School

            AA.      Debra Wamber, teacher, from Title 1 to LA 4 at Parks Elem./Jr. High School

             BB.     Lisa Dupree, from kindergarten paraprofessional to Title 1 parent liaison, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School

            CC.    Mary Slaughter, from kindergarten paraprofessional to LA 4 paraprofessional, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Renee Scarborough

 

On motion of Mr. Rachal, seconded by Mr. Daniels, that the Board hereby take an individual vote on the transfer of  Renee Scarborough, kindergarten paraprofessional,  from Provencal Elem./Jr. High School to LA 4 at Weaver Elementary School.  

 

YEAS:   Bienvenu, Metoyer and Benefield.    NAYS:    Daniels, Wilson, J. Wilson, Graham and Rachal.   ABSENT:   Walker, Hildebrand and McAlexander.    (Failed)    

On motion of Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Graham, that the Board hereby rescind the failed vote on the transfer of Renee Scarborough from Provencal Elem./Jr. High School to Weaver Elementary School and place item V back on the agenda as stated when the agenda was approved.   

 

YEAS:   Wilson, Bienvenu, Metoyer, J. Wilson, Benefield and Graham.    NAYS:    Daniels and Rachal.    ABSENT:    Walker, Hildebrand and McAlexander.   (Carried)

 

On motion of  Mrs. Wilson and seconded by Mr. Metoyer, that the Board hereby approve the transfer of Renee Scarborough, kindergarten aide, from Provencal Elem./Jr. High School to LA 4 at Weaver Elementary School.  Mrs. Wilson requested clarity from the administrative staff on the policy of transferring paraprofessionals/aide.

 

YEAS:    Wilson, Bienvenu, Metoyer, J. Wilson, Benefield and Graham.   NAYS:   Daniels and Rachal.    ABSENT:   Walker, Hildebrand and McAlexander.   (Carried) 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the following personnel items:

 

A.        Ziporah Evans as summer remediation teacher for the Neglected and Delinquent Program at 3 hours per day for 54 days at $20.00 per hour for a total of $1,080.00 at Cane River Children's Services.  Funded by Title I - 701. 

 

B.         Personnel for  the Jump Start Program for July 30, 2007 through August 9, 2007.   Funded by Title I - 701. 

 

                                    Jerry Dawson & Judith Polk, teachers, at $20 .00 per hour for 4 hours per day for 6 days for a total of $960.00 for both

 

Christy Gibson, teacher, at $20.00 per hour for 4 hours per day for 3 days for a total of $240.00

Ericka Totenbier, substitute teacher, at $20.00 per hour for 4 hours for a total of $80.00

 

Mary Slaughter, paraprofessional, at $7.50 per hour for 4 hours per day for 6 days for a total of $180.00

 

On motion of Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mr. Wilson, the Board approved the attached list of special education leap tutors of 2007-2008.  Funded by IDEA. 

 

On motion of Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved a request to place the secretary of federal programs on the same schedule as the secretary of  human resources and secretary of special education.

 

There were no items voted on in the Executive Agenda.

 

On motion of Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mr. Rachal, the Board adjourned.

____________________________________________

ELWANDA  MURPHY, SECRETARY-TREASURER

____________________________________________

JULIA HILDEBRAND, PRESIDENT