PROCEEDINGS OF REGULAR MEETING OF

NATCHITOCHES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

HELD AUGUST 11, 2005

                                              

A regular meeting of the Natchitoches Parish School Board was held on Thursday, August 11, 2005, at 5:00 p.m. at Fairview Alpha Elementary School, 1439 Hwy 71, Campti, Louisiana, and upon roll call, the following members and Elwanda Murphy, Secretary-Treasurer, were present:   Cecil Walker, Carroll Daniels, Ralph Wilson, Julia Hildebrand, Millard J. Bienvenu, Emile Metoyer, Joella Wilson, Gladys Revels, Billy Benefield and Carl Means.  Absent:   Russell Danzy.

 

The meeting was called to order by Vice President Carl Means, followed by an invocation by Mr. Benefield and Pledge of Allegiance by Mrs. Wilson.

 

Ms. Anita Dubois presented a synopsis of the 21st. Century Grant.

 

District Attorney Van Kyzar spoke to the Board regarding an Early Intervention Program Agency Agreement with the Board and his office.

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following consent agenda items:

 

 1.        Adoption of Agenda.

 2.        Approval of Minutes of July 14, 2005

 

 3.        FINANCE ITEMS:

 

A.         Payment of Bills:                

B.         Out of State Travel:

C.         School Bus Routes Changes:

D.         Purchase of Buses:  

E.         Advertisements:

F.         Resignations:

 

(1)        Juliana Sheffield, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, effective July 18, 2005.

(2)        Melanie Jones, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High  School, effective July 21, 2005.

(3)        Shelly Kendrick, teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High  School, effective July 21, 2005.

(4)        Kimberly Vines, teacher, Goldonna Elementary School, effective July 26, 2005.

(5)        Christopher  Bush, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective  July 1, 2005.

(6)        Margaret Diane Smith, teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary School, effective July 1, 2005.

(7)        Fred Sketoe, teacher and coach, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, effective August 4, 2005.

(8)        Talbra Bush, teacher, Parks Elementary School, July 29, 2005.

(9)        Keena Ogle,  paraprofessional, Weaver Elementary School.

          (10)        Melvenia Braxton, school food service technician, East Natchitoches Elementary School, effective August 1, 2005.

                      (11)        Regina S. Brossett, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, effective July 26, 2005.

          (12)        Robin Prothro, paraprofessional, NSU Elementary Lab School, effective August 12, 2005.

          (13)         Vickie Sketoe, teacher/coach, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, effective September 1, 2005.

                      (14)         Katherine Hawkins, music teacher, Goldonna Elementary School, effective August 8, 2005.

          (15)         Tanya Settle, teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, effective August 4, 2005.

          (16)         Leigh Rush, paraprofessional, Weaver Elementary School, effective August 5, 2005.

          (17)         Erica Scott, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective July 21, 2005.

          (18)         Cindy Chasteen, teacher, Natchitoches Education Center

 

G.         Retirements:

 

(1)        Jodi Shirley, teacher, NSU Elementary Lab School, effective July 21, 2005.

(2)        Beverly Shields, special education paraprofessional, Natchitoches Education Center, effective August 10, 2005.

 

H.         Requests for Leave:

           

Mr. Billy Benefield, Jr. presented the Finance, Facilities and Insurance Report.

 

On motion of Mrs. Revels, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and unanimously approved, the Board accepted the lowest bids meeting specifications of per attached bids:

 

                        a.         Sysco Foods Services for processed foods, frozen foods and fresh meat. 

b.         D & D Distributors for juice

c.         D & D Distributors and Sysco Food Services for milk and dairy products

d.         IBC / Cotton=s Holsum for bread and bread products

e.         Long=s Preferred Products and Calico Industries for paper and cleaning supplies

f.          Buckelew=s and Calico Industries for small equipment

g.         ECOLAB Inc. For dishwashing chemicals

h.         SFS Pac and CSC Distributing for sanitation services and materials     

 

On motion of  Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, and with unanimous voice vote,  the Board approved the following finance items:      

   

1.         A contract with NSU National Writing Project (NWP) for 4 full days of professional development for ELA teachers entitled:  The Reading and Writing Connection for grades K-5, and Teaching Writing vs.Assigning Writing for grades 6-12 for a cost  of $3, 750.00. Funded byThe Rapides Foundation Systemic Initiative.             

  

2.         A contract with Sedley Brown to provide training in administration of the Developmental Reading Assessment (DRA) for Natchitoches Parish School District.  The training will take place at the central office on Saturday, August 27, 2005, from 8:30 a.m.- 3:00 p.m.  Consultant fee is $450.00 plus lodging, mileage and meals.  Funded by K-3 Reading and Math Initiative. 

                  

3.         The 2005-06 8(g) Student Enhancement Block Grant for Grades 5-7 Summer School in the amount of $43,341.00. 

 

On motion of Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous voice vote, the Board approved  Wendy Byles,  Jeff Johnson and Sharon Schaub,  counselors, Natchitoches Central High School, for 30 additional  hours and Crissey Smith, counselor, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School for 10 additional hours during the month of August for Career and Technical Education data entry.  The rate will be $20.00 per hour not to exceed a combined total of $600.00 at Natchitoches Central High School and $200.00 at Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School.    Funded by the 2005-2006 Carl Perkins Grant.  

 

On motion of Mr. Benefield, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, the Board unanimously approved a Certificate of Substantial Completion for Fairview Alpha Elementary School and Skip Converse, Inc., for work included in the September 11, 2003 contract for a base bid amount of $6,275.00 plus alternate #1 bid amount of $269,000 plus alternate #2 bid amount of $39,000 plus alternate bid #3 amount of $50,000 for a Contract Lump Sum amount of $6,633,000, also additive Changer Order #1 in the amount of $15,031.65, additive Change Order #2 in the amount of $17,232.64 for a Final Contract Sum of $6,665,264.29 as certified by Yeager, Watson & Associates, Inc., with authorization for the Board President to sign the necessary documents.

 

Dr. Millard Bienvenu presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the following personnel:

 

A.         Jessica Church, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Melody Aldredge.

B.         Ronald Parks, teacher, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, replacing Larry Alexander.

C.         Scott Debose, teacher, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, replacing Mike Viezier.

D.         Evie Posey, teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Jennifer Fralia.

E.         Michelle Hall teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Sarah Terrell.

F.         Jarel Trenton Smith, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Christopher Bush.

G.         Angela Anderson, teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Margaret Diane Smith.     

H.         Tina Weems, paraprofessional, Parks Elementary School, Even Start  Program, replacing Dorothy Toussaint.

I.          James Roberts, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Andrea Murphy.

J.          Eric Hartaway, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Erica Scott.

K.         Charles De Wayne LaCaze, special education teacher, Parks Elementary School, replacing Senneca Peters.

L.         Leanie Fitzgerald, teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Cherie Maynard.

M.        Emily Crow, special education teacher, Natchitoches Junior High School, replacing Sherman Vogel.

N.         McKinley Beaudion, paraprofessional, North Natchitoches, Elementary School, replacing Rosella Rushing.

O.         Nebrenda Raymond, paraprofessional, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Dottie Martin.

P.         Tina Smith, paraprofessional, Parks Elementary School, replacing Diane Brown.

Q.         Lisette Moses, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Susan Young.

R.         Judy Miley, secretary, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, replacing Ethlene McLaren.

S.         Kelly Lambert, special education teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Kandice Kelly.

T.         Jennifer Jensen, special education teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Andrea Pickett.

U.         Jana Fryday, special education teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Thomas Moore.

V.         Nikka Payton, LA4 paraprofessional, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Jana Fryday.

W.        Cynthia Harmon, special education paraprofessional, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Pam Jordan.

X.         Marjorie Thibodeaux, special education paraprofessional, Natchitoches Education Center, replacing Beverly Shields.

Y.         Yolande= Lewis, special education paraprofessional, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Exie Williams.

            Z.         Cheryl Armstrong, special education paraprofessional, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Emma Garrett.

         AA.          Julie Cobb, special education paraprofessional, Weaver Elementary School, replacing Leigh Rush.

         BB.          Crystalyn Mason-Edwards, regular education paraprofessional, North  Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Anastasia Winston.

         CC.          Sandra Baptiste, special education paraprofessional, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Patricia Monette.

         DD.          Mark Kobernick, special education teacher, Lakeview High School, replacing Myron Robinson.

         EE.          Stephanie Sewell, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Julius LaCaze.

         FF.          Kimbia Fobbs, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Margaret Bryant.

         GG.         Codi Goings, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Regina Brosette.

         HH.          Elorna LaCour, nine month custodian, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Linda Bynog.

          II.            Nicol M. Delphin, paraprofessional, NSU Elementary Lab School, replacing Robin Prothro.

          JJ.          Brenda Bouchie, teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary School.

         KK.          Lauren Keller, regular education  paraprofessional, Weaver Elementary School, replacing Lillian Clark.

         LL.           Kiley Timmons, teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Tonya Settles.

        MM.          Julie Cobb, paraprofessional LA4, Weaver Elementary School.

         NN.          John Dearborne, paraprofessional, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Jenny Bloodworth.

         OO.         Dewayne Archangel, paraprofessional, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Connie Lincoln.

          PP.         Dollie Jo Cloud, School Food Service Manager, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School. 

        QQ.          Joshua Lowe, school psychologist, central office, funded by IDEA.

 

On motion of Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, that the Board hereby approve  the following  transfers/reassignments.

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mrs. Revels, that the motion be amended to approve the following transfers/reassignments with the understanding that at the next board meeting all assignments of school food service personnel would be reviewed.

 

VOTE ON AMENDMENT

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilson, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Metoyer, J. Wilson, Revels, Benefield and Means.      NAYS:     None       ABSENT:    R. Danzy     (Carried)  

 

A.         Brenda Melder,  teacher,  from Natchitoches Education Center to Natchitoches Central High School,  replacing  Linda Smith.

B.         Toni Rushing,  teacher, from Natchitoches  Education  Center to Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Sharon Schaub.

C.         Jennifer Fralia,  teacher,  from East Natchitoches Elementary School to Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Shelly Kendrick.            

D.         Andrea Murphy, teacher, from Natchitoches Central High School to NSU Middle Lab School,  replacing Donna Perot.            

E.         Felicia Martin, teacher, from Parks Elementary School to North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Donna Beaubeouf.

F.         Sharekia Winn, paraprofessional,  from Natchitoches Education Center to Parks Elementary School.   Funded by Even Start Program.

G.         Jennifer Gray, from Parks Elementary School to Natchitoches Education Center.  Funded by Even Start Program.

H.         Pam Jordan, paraprofessional,  from North Natchitoches Elementary School special education program to Natchitoches Central High School Right Start Program.

I.          Shirley Sneed, teacher, from Parks Elementary School Even Start Program to Natchitoches Central High School Right Start Program.

J.          Kelly Scott, teacher, from regular education to LA4 at Weaver Elementary  School.

K.         Kathy Prothro, paraprofessional, Marthaville Elementary School, from Title I to LA4.

L.         Cherie Maynard, teacher, from East Natchitoches Elementary School to NSU Elementary School, replacing Jodi Shirley.

M.        Glenda Johnson, paraprofessional, Parks Elementary School, from special education to Even Start, replacing Angie Robinson.

N.         Andrea Pickett, special education teacher, from North Natchitoches Elementary School to Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Elaine Fitzpatrick.

O.         Elaine Fitzpatrick, special education teacher, from Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School to Natchitoches Education Center, replacing Elaine Simmons.

P.         Patrice Harper, teacher, from Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, from regular education to gifted education, replacing Andrea Ingram.

Q.         Andrea Ingram, teacher, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, from gifted education to regular education, replacing Patrice Harper.

R.         Anastasia Winston, from regular education paraprofessional to special education paraprofessional, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Brenda Berryman.

S.         Jodi Poe, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, from Title I Pre-K to regular education.

T.         Amy TeRito, from Title I paraprofessional to regular education, replacing Pam Waters.

U.         Kimberly Oliphant, from special education tutor at Weaver Elementary School to migrant advocate.  She will be  home based at North Natchitoches Elementary School and will serve Weaver Elementary, East Natchitoches Elementary, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School and Parks Elementary.   Funded by Migrant Program.

V.         Lakesha Willis, from migrant advocate to regional migrant advocate, replacing Annie Thompson.   She will be home based at Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School and will serve Vernon, Sabine, Red River and Natchitoches Parishes.    Schools to be served in Natchitoches are: Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School and Natchitoches Central High School.  Funded by Migrant Program. 

W.        Eva Gates, migrant advocate, home  based at Fairview Alpha Elementary School and serving Goldonna Elementary School.  Funded by Migrant Program.

X.         Patricia Small, migrant advocate, home based at Lakeview Jr./Sr High School and serving Natchitoches Junior High School.   Funded by Migrant Program.

Y.         Annie Forest, school food service technician, from North Natchitoches Elementary School to East Natchitoches Elementary School.

Z.         Cynthia Mitchell, school food service technician, from Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School to Provencal Elem./Jr. High School.

         AA.          Patricia Winslow, school food service technician, from Parks Elementary School to East Natchitoches Elementary School.

          BB.         Tanya Orr, Title I paraprofessional, from Goldonna Elementary School to Fairview Alpha Elementary School.

         CC.          Gary Brown, special education teacher, Parks Elementary School, replacing Jacqueline Hunt.

         DD.          Twyana Harris, Title I Social Worker, from Parks Elementary School to East Natchitoches Elementary School.

          EE.         Paulita Jones, teacher, from Natchitoches Central High School Right Start Program to Title I Preschool at Parks Elementary School.

          FF.         Sherman Vogel, from special education teacher at  Natchitoches Junior High School to Title I Behavioral Interventionist at  Parks Elementary School.  

         GG.         Karmon Burt, from teacher at North Natchitoches Elementary School to Title l paraprofessional at East Natchitoches Elementary.

           II.           Krissi  Johnson, teacher,  from Goldonna Elementary School to Fairview Alpha Elementary School, replacing Juliana Sheffield. 

          JJ.          Juanita Mitchell, from Title I Behavior Interventionist to master teacher, Parks Elementary School for 9.5 months.  Funded by Title II.

        KK.           Joyce Grayson, school food service technician, from Goldonna Elementary School to Fairview Alpha Elementary School.

         LL.           Lillian Clark, paraprofessional, from regular education to LA4.

       MM.           Christie Williams, paraprofessional, from LA4 to special education, Weaver Elementary School.

        NN.           Joanie Lemelle, LA4 paraprofessional, from Weaver Elementary to Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Margie LaCour.

        OO.          Erica Jackson, paraprofessional, replacing Joanie Lemelle.

         PP.          Glenda Howard, 9 month custodian, from Natchitoches Central High School to Provencal Elem./Jr. High School.

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the following personnel items:

 

A.         Martha Walker, ESL Migrant Advocate, Migrant Education Program, for 4 hours per day for 15 weeks at  $10.00 per hour for a total of $3000.00.  Funded by Migrant Program.

B.         Sara Cannon, teacher, returning to Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School.  

     

On motion of Mrs. Revels, seconded by Mr. Wilson, the Board approved two year contracts for the following:

 

*           Susie M. Brooks

*           Gwendolyn A. Hardison

*           Mary Montgomery

*           Linda Page

*           Randall T. Warren

*           Terry L. Williams

*           Michael Neklutin

*           Ronald G. Waites

*           Thomas D. Elkins, II.

*           Theresa Hamilton

*           Alvin Brosette, Jr.

*           Ruth Kay

*           Phyllis Thomas

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous voice vote, the Board approved preschool personnel by school site and funding per attached list.

   

On motion of Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Revels, the following tutors for special education were approved at $7.50 per hour not to exceed 35 hours and funded by IDEA:

 

East Natchitoches Elementary:     Valerie Perot and Crystal Babers

 

Marthaville Elem./Jr. High:          Connie Dans

 

NSU Middle Lab:                        Kendrick Jackson

 

Weaver Elementary:                   Chantelle Sharbino and Michelle Cason

 

Natchitoches Central High:           Lawrence Monette    

 

Mr. Ralph Wilson presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, the Board unanimously approved a Workplace Violence Policy per attached.

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous voice vote, the Board authorized Superintendent Murphy to contact  the Federal Judge to request modification of the attendance zones in the case of Ruby Lee Calhoun et. Al., vs Natchitoches Parish School of July 1081.  This request would adjust attendance zones  to allow  students in the Black Lake area to attend Goldonna Elementary School.

           

By joint resolution, the Board approved an Early Intervention Program Agency Agreement between the Natchitoches Parish School Board and the Natchitoches Parish District Attorney.

 

On motion of Mrs. Revels, the Board adjourned.

____________________________________________

ELWANDA MURPHY, SECRETARY-TREASURER

____________________________________________

RUSSELL E. DANZY,    PRESIDENT