PROCEEDINGS OF REGULAR MEETING

OF NATCHITOCHES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

HELD OCTOBER 14, 2004                                             

                                            

A regular meeting of the Natchitoches Parish School Board was held on Thursday, October 14, 2004, at 5:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the Natchitoches Parish School Board Office, 310 Royal Street, Natchitoches, Louisiana, and upon roll call, the following members and Elwanda Murphy, Secretary-Treasurer were present: Cecil Walker, Carroll Daniels, Ralph Wilson, Julia Hildebrand, Millard J. Bienvenu, Russell Danzy, Emile Metoyer, Joella Wilson, Gladys Revels, Billy J. Benefield and Carl Means.

 

The meeting was called to order by President Daniels, followed by an invocation by Mrs. Wilson and Pledge of Allegiance by Mr. Danzy.

 

Under Superintendent/Staff Reports, the Board received reports on the following:

 

A.         Board  Updates from Dr. Elwanda Murphy

B.         PIE  (Parents in Education) presented by Daphana McAllen    

C.         The Orchard Foundation by Linda Bordelon

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following consent agenda items:

 

 1.        Adoption of Agenda.

 2.        Approval of Minutes of September 9, 2004

 3.        FINANCE ITEMS:

 

A.         Payment of Bills:          

B.         Out of State Travel:

 

(1)        Drew Moore, principal, NSU Middle Lab School, travel to Atlanta, Georgia, December 10-14, 2004, to attend the SACS CASI Annual Conference.  At no cost to the Board.

(2)        Sue Creighton, Robert Carnline, Mona Bamburg, Betty Whitehead, and Nancy Fontana, Natchitoches Junior High School, travel to Plantersville, Texas, November 13-15, 2004, to chaperone Team C students to the Texas Renaissance Festival.  At no cost to the Board.

 

C.         School Bus Routes Changes:

 

            D.         Purchase of Buses:  

 

E.         Advertisements:    Permission to advertise for bids for:

 

F.         Resignations:

 

(1)        Eric B. Aaron, HVAC mechanic, maintenance department, effective September 24, 2004.

(2)        Sunny Hyde, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School.

                        (3)        Jana Fryday, teacher, Parks Elementary School.

                        (4)        Jennifer L. Potts, tutor, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School.

                        (5)        Sheila O'Connor, tutor, Natchitoches Jr./Sr. High School.

           

G.         Retirements:

 

(1)        Jeraline Pugh, paraprofessional, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, effective September 23, 2004.

(2)        Marie Gahagan, teacher, Parks Elementary School, effective October 11, 2004.

 

Mrs. Joella Wilson presented the Finance, Facilities, and Insurance Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mr. Walker, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the following finance items:

 

1.         Per attached bid of $500.00 of Claude L. Williams for a 1990 Ford Aerostar Van for Chapter I.  Two identical bids were submitted with winning bid decided by a coin toss.

  

2.         The attached list of school contact coordinators at $20.00 per hour not to exceed $500.00 each.  Funded by Title IV.

 

3.         Janelle Hunter, Glennie Scarborough and Doris Roge to serve as Second Step Program Monitors at $25.00 per hour not to exceed $3,000.00 each and the attached list of Second Step Trainer of Trainers/Coordinators at $20.00 per hour not to exceed $500.00 each.  Funded by grant from Office of Mental Health.

 

            4.         The Title I Reallocation Budget in the amount of $50,000.

                  

5.         The Migrant Education Budget and Agreements for 2004-05 in the amount of $212,466.00.              

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Means, and with unanimous voice vote, the Board approved the following list of finance agenda items:  

 

1.         The Enhancing Education Through Technology Grant in the amount of $66,448.00.

            2.         An 8(g) Pre-K-12 State Reading Grant in the amount of $7,825.00.                  

            3.         Billy Dans, Title I After School tutoring/detention teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, for Tuesday - Friday at $20.00 per hour for 1 hour per day for 66 days for a total of $1320.00 and Saturday detention for 4 hours per day for 20 days at $20.00 per hour for a total of $1600.00. 

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, the Board unanimously approved the following:       

 

1.         Tutors for Title I After School For All at Provencal Elem./Jr. High School - Jerry Dawson, Ray Gandy, Carol Morgan, Jeanne Doggett, and Nelda Liles at $20.00 per hour not to exceed $2000.00.

                   

2.         Megan Smith, tutor, After School for All Program, Fairview Alpha   Elementary School, at $5.15 per hour for 2.5 hours per day, 4 days per week through May 31, 2005, and 4 hours per day June 1-30, 2005.  Funded by After School for All.

 

3.         Charissa Scott, part-time student worker, Parks Elementary School, Even Start Program, 2 hours per day for 138 days at $6.00 per hour through May 31, 2005, for a total of $1,656.00.  Funded by Even Start.            

            4.         The K-3 Reading and Math Initiative Application and Budget for 2004-05 in the amount of $105,642.00. 

 

On motion of Mr. Means, seconded by Mr. Walker, the Board approved the following:

 

1.         Writing Coordinators in each school for Writing Across the Curriculum (WAC).  Funded by Rapides Foundation Systemic Initiative per attached list.

 

2.         A driver's education class at Lakeview Junior/Senior High School from November 8, 2004 until December 7, 2004, from 3:00 - 6:00 p.m.  The class will be taught by Kenneth Trahant with funding paid by fees from students.

 

Mrs. Julia Hildebrand presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Walker, the Board unanimously approved the following personnel:

 

A.         Sara Cannon, librarian, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Linda Walker.

B.         Rita Faye Jones, central office, part-time special education clerk, 30 hours per week at $6.00 per hour.

C.         Charmane Williams, central office, part-time special education clerk, not to exceed 35 hours per week at $7.50 per hour.

D.         Twana Harris, social worker, Parks Elementary School, Title I.

E.         Susan Young, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Sunny Hyde.

F.         Jessica Green, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, due to increased enrollment.

G.         Kristi Smith, substitute tutor, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, After School for All Program, as needed, to be paid according to Board policy.  Funded by After School for All.

H.         Mary P. Listach, homebound teacher, Natchitoches Central High School for 3 days per week, due to increased enrollment.

I.          Gary Brown, APE teacher, Parks Elementary School, replacing Marie Gahagan for 2004-2005.   

J.         Kristy Roberson, choir   instructor, Parks Elementary School, $20.00 per hour for one hour per day, not to exceed 4 days per week.

K.         Shavon Sullivan, choir instructor, North Natchitoches Elementary School, $20.00 per hour for one hour per day, not to exceed 4 days per week.   

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following transfers/reassignments:

 

A.         Jo Ann Roque, manager, Child Nutrition, from NSU Elementary School to East Elementary School.

B.         Melvina Braxton, child nutrition technician, from Weaver Elementary School, to East Elementary School.

C.         Joyce Green, child nutrition technician, from Weaver Elementary School to East Elementary School .

D.         Leatrice Silvie, child nutrition technician, from Weaver Elementary School to East Elementary School.

E.         Sharon Holland, from child nutrition technician to manager, from Natchitoches Central High School to NSU Elementary, replacing Jo Ann Roque.

F.         Susie Pardee, special education paraprofessional, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, replacing Donna DeBello.

G.         Sherry Roberts, from Title I paraprofessional to special education paraprofessional, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, replacing Susie Pardee.

H.         Brenda Berryman, from Title I paraprofessional to special education paraprofessional, North Natchitoches Elementary School.  

I.          Ruby Aaron, from regular education paraprofessional to special education paraprofessional, Parks Elementary School.

J.          Melinda Powell, from LA4 paraprofessional to regular education paraprofessional, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Lydia Kilgore.

K.         Brian Williams, teacher, from special education to Title II, Parks Elementary School, replacing Jana Fryday.

L.         Dorothy S. Johnson, retired teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, due to increased enrollment for the remainder of the 2004-2005 school year.

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, that the Board hereby approve a two-year performance contract for Shirtee Evans, Assistant Principal, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilson, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, J. Wilson, Revels, Benefield and Means.    NAYS:    None.    ABSENT:  None.   (Carried)      

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Walker, that the Board hereby approve the following coordinators, coaches and extra-curricular activity personnel:

 

A.         Julius Pierre LaCaze, quiz bowl sponsor, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Felicia Leon.

B.         Loyman Prestenbach, band instructor, East Elementary

C.         Gerald W. Bush, boys' 7th and 8th grade basketball coach, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School.

D.         Susan Horn, girls' basketball coach, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Tammy Maley.   Mrs. Horn is coaching three sports:  basketball, track and softball.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilson, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, J. Wilson, Revels, Benefield and Means.     NAYS:   None.    ABSENT:   None.           (Carried)

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Wilson, the Board unanimously approved the following personnel items:

 

A.         The Special Education Leap Tutors for 2004-05 per attached list.              

B.         The attached revised list of LEAP 21 tutors for 2004-2005.

                 

Mr. Danzy presented the Executive Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board authorized the Superintendent to purchase and implement a Time Management Software Program necessary to comply with the Fair Labor Standards Act 29 CFR Part 541 effective August 23, 2004.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, the Board unanimously approved the attached policy to comply with the Fair Labor Standards. 

                

On motion of Mr. Walker, the Board adjourned.

____________________________________________

ELWANDA MURPHY, SECRETARY- TREASURER

____________________________________________

CARROLL   DANIELS,   PRESIDENT