PROCEEDINGS OF REGULAR MEETING

OF NATCHITOCHES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

HELD ON SEPTEMBER 12, 2002

                                               

A regular meeting of the Natchitoches Parish School Board was held on Thursday, September 12, 2002, at 5:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the Natchitoches Parish School Board Office, 310 Royal Street, Natchitoches, Louisiana, and, upon roll call, the following members and Elwanda Murphy, Secretary-Treasurer, were present:   Cecil Walker, Carroll Daniels, Dorothy Wilkerson, Ralph Wilson, Bobby E. Thomas, Julia Hildebrand, Millard J. Bienvenu, Russell E. Danzy, Emile Metoyer, Joella Wilson, and Gladys Revels.   Absent: None.

 

The meeting was called to order by President Wilson, followed by an invocation by Mrs. Joella Wilson and Pledge of Allegiance by Mr. Danzy.

                                    

 Under Superintendent/Staff Reports, the Board recognized:

 

            1.         Pupil  Appraisal Personnel  for maintaining an outstanding compliance rate of 100 % every month of the year for 2001-2002.      

 

 Reports were received from:

 

            1.         Donna Masson, Kathy Bundrick, Sue Creighton, Juliete Moffett, and Eunice Foster on remediation in parish schools.

            2.         Scotti Rodgers on Safe and Drug Free School Program.

            3.         Dr. Elwanda Murphy on monthly update and Education Excellence Fund Expenditures.

 

Marthaville Elementary/Junior High School presented a special program on the tragedy that occurred on September 11, 2001.    

 

Under new business the Board approved the following:

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and unanimously approved, that the Board hereby adopt  a resolution providing for the issuance and sale of One Million Dollars ($1,000,000) of General Obligation Refunding School Bonds, Series 2002, of Consolidated School District No.8 of the Parish of Natchitoches, State of Louisiana; prescribing the form, fixing the details and providing for the rights of the owners thereof; providing for the payment of the principal of and interest on such bonds and the application of  the proceeds thereof  to the refunding of certain bonds of said District; awarding said bonds to the purchase thereof; and providing for other matters in connection therewith.

           

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following consent agenda items:

 

 1.        Adoption of Agenda.

 

 2.        Approval of Minutes of August 8, 15, 26,  2002

 

 3.        FINANCE ITEMS:

 

            A.         Payment of Bills:  

         

            B.         Out of State Travel:

 

                        (1)        Frances R. Burden, teacher, Natchitoches Jr. High School, travel to Scottsdale, Arizona, on August 23-26, 2002, (1 working day) on military orders.  At no cost to the Board.

                        (2)        Bobby E. Kellog, Jr., Major USAF (Ret) and Kenny Minchew, aerospace science instructors, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, travel to San Antonio, Texas, on October 30-November 1, 2002, to chaperone 50 cadets to Lackland Air Force Base.   At no cost to the Board other than substitute.

                        (3)        Debra Waites, Chris Evans, and Joyce McDonald, teachers, travel to Houston, Texas, on October 11-14, 2002, (one day) to chaperone students of the gifted program to tour NASA.  At no cost to the Board.

                        (4)        Karen Townsend, teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary School, travel to Columbus, Ohio, on March 27-31, 2003, to attend a National Strings Conference at Ohio State University. Dr.Townsend is president of the state chapter of American String Teachers Association.  At no cost to the Board.

                        (5)        Brenda Ingram, Cathy Sutton, Christie Griffin, and Rhonda Vienne, pupil appraisal, travel to Tyson’s Corner, Virginia, on November 5-11, 2002, to attend the International Conference on Autism and Disorders of Relating and Communicating.  Funded by IDEA. 

                        (6)        Rebecca Morgan, teacher, Goldonna Elementary School, travel   to Eatonton, Georgia, October 2-7, 2002, to attend the Southern Region 4-H Leaders Forum.  At no cost to the Board other than substitute. 

                        (7)        Donna H. Ward, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, travel to Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, October 4-7, 2002, to attend Special Olympics South Central Regional Conference.  At no cost to the Board.

                        (8)        Juliete Moffett, Kathy Bundrick and Sue Creighton, master teachers, travel to Needham, MA, September 21-28, 2002, to attend the Principal Summit and Facilitator Institute.  Funded byCSRD Grants.

                        (9)        Samuel Jackson and Willa Freeman, principals, travel to Needham, MA, September 23-27, 2002, to attend the Principal Summit and Facilitator Institute.   Funded by CSRD Grants.

 

            C.        School Bus Route Changes:

 

            D.         Purchase of Buses by Drivers:

 

            E.         Advertisements:  

 

4.         PERSONNEL ITEMS:

 

            F.         Resignations:   

 

                        (1)        Geneva Walker, paraprofessional, Goldonna Elementary School, effective August 16, 2002.

                        (2)        Mary Nell Lott, teacher, Natchitoches Junior High School, effective August 5, 2002.

                        (3)        Jillian Brown, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, effective July 18, 2002.

                        (4)        Christa L. Riolo, paraprofessional, Lakeview Jr./Sr. School, effective August 26, 2002.

                        (5)        Dawn Charleston, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective May 31, 2002. 

                        (5)        Tami Litton, SFS technician, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, effective August 14, 2002.

                        (6)        Rebecca Lofton, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, effective August 16, 2002.

                        (7)        Jamie Lawrence, teacher, NSU Elementary School, effective August 9, 2002.

                        (8)        Kiley E. Davis, teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, effective August 30, 2002.

                        (9)        Pamela M. Stewart, teacher, Goldonna Elementary School, effective September 11, 2002.

 

            G.         Retirements:

 

                        (1)        Wilbert E. Payton, maintenance technician, effective August 15, 2002.

                        (2)        Leo J. Walker, Sr.  teacher, Parks Elementary School, effective June 3, 2002.

                        (3)        Betty J. Vaughn, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, effective August 13, 2002.

                        (4)        Annie Joe Armstrong, custodian, central office, effective May     

                                    23, 2002.

 

            H.         Requests for Leave:

           

Mr. Danzy presented the Finance, Facilities, Services and Insurance Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mr. Thomas, and unanimously carried, that the Board hereby approve the following finance agenda items:

 

            1.         The LEA Application and budgets including contracts for IDEA Part B 611 and 619. 

            2.         The Consolidated Budget for 2002-2003.

            3.         The following budgets and attached list of personnel to be funded by the various grants:

 

                                    A.         After School For All in the amount of $175,000.00

                                    B.         Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High CSRD Funds in the amount of $50,000.00

                                    C.         Fairview Alpha Elementary School CSRD Funds in the amount of $50,000.00

                                    D.         Natchitoches Junior High School CSRD Funds in the amount of $50,000.00

                                    E.         North Natchitoches Elementary School CSRD Funds in the amount of $50,000.00

                                    F.         Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School Academic Learning Center in the amount of $25,000.00

                                    G.         Weaver Elementary School Academic Learning Center in the amount of  $25,000.00.

                                    H.         8(g) Pre-School Program in the amount of $101,138.00

                                    I.          Starting Points Pre-School Program for Weaver Elementary School in the amount of $56,871.00

                                    J.          Adult and Family Literacy Program in the amount of $183,600.00

                                    K.         Family Nights in the amount of $24,000.00.         

                                   

            4.         A contract with Rose Marie Salim for $20.00 per hour for 250 hours, not to exceed $5000.00 for coordinating the  Strengthening Families Program and $20.00 per hour for 60 hours, not to exceed $1200.00 for the At-Risk Youth Services.  To be funded by SDFSC.  

 

No action was taken on the request to waive the return to service and financial obligations of the sabbatical leave of Mary Nell Lott.  

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved compensating support personnel (including central office) for days not used for personal and sick leave up to ten days per fiscal year beginning July 1, 2002. To be eligible, the support person must be present for the entire day for each day of the year for which he/she is required to work.   Each person shall be compensated at the rate of $20.00 per day up to ten days per year for sick leave and personal leave not taken.

 

Moneys should come from the appropriate fund each person is employed under.   Payment should be made by July 15 of each fiscal year.

             

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand and unanimously carried, the Board approved the 8(g) Student Enhancement Grant for the 2002-03 school year in the amount of $54,982.00.    

 

 On motion of Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Walker, the Board unanimously approved Scotti Rodgers to conduct Second Step Training at $50.00 per hour for 5 hours on September 14, 2002.   Funded by Drug Free Schools Greatest Needs.   

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Thomas, and with unanimous voice vote, the Board approved Yolanda Raphiel, part-time child care paraprofessional, Parks Elementary Even Start, for 6 hours per day for 32 weeks at $7.50 per hour for a total of $7,200.00.  Funded by Even Start.

  

On motion of Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following finance items:

 

            1.         Martha de Cecchini, ESL tutor, North Natchitoches Elementary for 1,200 hours at $10.00 per hour for a total of $12,000.  Funded by  Title I. 

 

            2.         Gail Culpepper and Herbert Baptiste, Jr., Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School,  for After-School Detention for 4 days per week for 2 hours per day for 32 weeks at $20.00 per hour for a total of $2,560.00 per teacher. Funded by Title I.  

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilkerson, seconded by Mrs. Revels, the Board unanimously approved the following consent agenda items:

 

            1.         Paying tutors $6.00 per hour and $7.50 per hour for tutors who meet the newly established Natchitoches Parish Policy for Paraprofessionals adopted by the Board in July 2002.

 

            2.         Mark Babin, band director, East Natchitoches Elementary School and North Natchitoches Elementary School, for 3 2 hours per day at $20.00 per hour plus travel between schools.    

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved a contract with Marci Davidson with Riverdeep, The Learning Company for Galaxy Classroom for $46,000.00.  Funded by Science in the Galaxy Grant.  

 

Mrs. Hildebrand presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the following personnel:

 

            A.         Miranda Coon, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Judith Hayes.

            B.         Nancy Johnson, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Betty Vaughn.

            C.         Lisa Wiggins, teacher, NSU Elementary Lab School, replacing Jamie Lawrence.

            D.         Margaret Carroll,  teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, replacing Amella Ferguson first semester only.

            E.         Stacey McCain, teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary School, eplacing Margaret Hall.

            F.         Daphne Butler, special education preschool  teacher, Weaver Elementary  School,  replacing Pamela Lynn Hargis.           

            G.         Wanda Clark, special education teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, due to increase enrollment.

            H.         Richard Bottini, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Rebecca Lofton.

             I.         Altha Holden, LA 4 paraprofessional, Weaver Elementary School, new position.

            J.          Mary Gladney, librarian, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Barbara Nugent.                        

            K.         Adrian Hill, special education teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Ronald Presley.

            L.         Robert Gillie, nine month custodian, Provencal Elem./Jr. High  School, replacing Janet Renee Scarborough.

            M.        Velverlon Holden,   special education paraprofessional, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, replacing Amy Ivy.

            N.         Beverly Giering, retired speech therapist, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, 3 days per week.

            O.         Susan Yocum, Title I teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, replacing Anita Stiles.

            P.         Brandye Johnson, paraprofessional, North Natchitoches Elementary School, due to increased enrollment.  

            Q.         Gregory Rhine, Title I paraprofessional, Natchitoches Educational Center, replacing Monte’ Demars.

 

On motion of Mrs. Revels, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following transfers/reassignments:

 

            A.         Francine Cook, teacher, from Natchitoches Educational Center, to Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Sheila Warner.

            B.         Kay Gilson, librarian, from East Natchitoches Elementary to Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Bettye Bruning.

            C.         Christopher Bush, teacher/coach, from Lakeview Jr./Sr.  High School to Natchitoches Central High School.

            D.         Amy Ivy, from special education paraprofessional at Fairview Alpha Elementary School to Title I paraprofessional.

            E.         Rita Brockbank, special education teacher, from Natchitoches Jr. High School to Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School.

F.         Genevieve Taylor, retired teacher, from Parks Elementary School to North Natchitoches Elementary School, due to increased enrollment. 

G.         Judith Hayes, special education teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Wanda Wynder.

            H.         Wanda Wynder, special education teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Shondrika Robertson.

            I.          Shondrika Robertson, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Jill Rachal.

J.          Joseph Williams, teacher, from Natchitoches Central High School, to North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Jillian Brown.

K.         Shericka Wallace, special education paraprofessional, from Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School to Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Dorothy Cofield.

L.         Daisy Cofield, special education paraprofessional, from Natchitoches Central High School to Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, replacing Betty Braden.

M.        Barbara Nugent, librarian, from North Natchitoches Elementary School to Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Amanda Scarborough.

            N.         Delores Barnhill, retired teacher, from Provencal Elem./Jr. High School to Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, new LA 4 program.

            O.         Anita Stiles, from Title I teacher to regular education teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School.

            P.         Tanya Leone, from REA teacher to regular education teacher, Parks Elementary School.

            Q.         Karis Cobb, teacher, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, to LA 4 teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School.

            R.         Emma Lewis, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, new LA 4 preschool class.

            S.         Felicia Leon, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Susan Yocum.

T.         Leslie Williams, teacher, from special education at Parks Elementary School  to Title I preschool at Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Linda  Howard.

U.         Marvin Blake, teacher, from Natchitoches Educational Center to special education teacher at Parks Elementary School, replacing Leslie Williams.

            V.         Linda Howard, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, from Title I preschool to Title II class size reduction.

            W.        Anita Evans, regular education, North Natchitoches Elementary School to Title II class size reduction.

            X.         Lola Garner, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, from Title I to LA 4, replacing Judy Ashcraft.

            Y.         Pam Jordan, paraprofessional, North Natchitoches Elementary, from Title I to special education.

             Z.        Jan McCain, teacher, Weaver Elementary School, from 8(g) Starting Points to Title I.

            AA.       Judy Ashcraft, teacher, Weaver Elementary School, from LA 4 to 8(g) Starting Points.

BB.      Connie Lincoln, special education paraprofessional, from North Natchitoches Elementary School to Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Barbara Spillman.

CC.       Barbara Spillman, special education paraprofessional, from Natchitoches Central High School to North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Connie Lincoln.

DD.       Artia Johnson, teacher, Parks Elementary School, from Title I PAC to regular education, replacing Gilda Johnson, Parks Elementary School.

EE.       Gilda Johnson, Parks Elementary School, from regular education teacher to Title I PAC paraprofessional, replacing Artia Johnson, PAC teacher.

FF.       Jennifer Ingram, Anger Management Trainer, from Learn and Serve Grant to Safe and Drug Free Schools Grant.        

GG.       Debra Oliver, paraprofessional, from Natchitoches Educational Center to Headstart on Martin Luther King Drive.  Funded by Even Start.

            HH.       Sharon Cobb, Title I nurse to LA 4 nurse/ resource .   Funded by LA 4.  

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mrs. Revels, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following personnel agenda items:

 

1.         Keithie Dorsey and Janel Grant, student workers, Adult Education Center,  at minimum  wage  for  a  maximum  of 25 hours per week.  Funded by Adult Education.

2.         Cindy Baptiste, night class teacher, Adult Education Center, at $20.00 per hour, 4 hours per week for 30 weeks.   Funded by Adult Education.

            3.         Special education LEAP tutors per attached list dated September 10, 2002.

4.         The attached list of personnel for Title I , Title II Class Size Reduction, Even Start,  8(g)  Model Early Childhood, Starting Points, Migrant Advocates, and LA 4 dated September 4, 2002.

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, and with unanimous voice vote, the Board approved the following items:

 

            1.         ROTC contracts for:

 

                                    * Lt. Col. Christopher Sylvia    (12 months)

                                    * Major  Bobby E. Kellogg, Jr.   (12 months)

                                    * MSG.  John Burton   (11 months)

                                    * T.SGT.  Kenny Minchew   (11 months)

                                    *  MSG. Jerome Jenkins   (11 months)

  

            2.         The attached list of 2002-2003 Coordinators, Coaches, and Extra-Curricular Activity Personnel.

 

On motion of Mrs. Revels, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, the Board unanimously approved Tonya Reliford, special education clerk, replacing Julia Martin.     Paid by general fund.   

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mrs. Danzy, and with unanimous voice vote, the Board approved the attached list of SDFSC School Contact Coordinators for 2002-2003.  Each coordinator will receive a stipend of $500.00 for the school year and if 2 are chosen for one school, each will receive a stipend of $250.00.  Paid by Greatest Needs Funds.

 

Mr. Daniels presented the Executive Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, that the Board hereby authorize its bond attorneys, Foley & Judell, LLP, to prepare the necessary procedures for calling an election in Consolidated School District 7 on January 18, 2003, and that the Board employ Yeager, Watson & Associates on a contingency basis at no cost to the Board for the purpose of constructing an elementary school near the intersection of Highway 71 and Parish Road 486 north of Campti and further authorize the staff to obtain a buy/sell agreement on the prospective site contingent upon the passage of the bond proposal with authorization for the Board President and Superintendent to obtain and sign any said approvals necessary for the successful calling of this election.  This election does not affect the Goldonna School.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, and J. Wilson.  NAYS:    Wilson, Thomas, and Metoyer.   ABSTAIN:   Revels.   ABSENT:   None.    (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, and unanimously carried, the Board authorized the staff to advertise for bids for a lease/purchase of the St. Matthew School property with the stipulation that the property be used for educational purposes only.   

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mr. Daniels, and unanimously approved, the Board  removed restrictions from the Ashland School property per attached resolution.

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, the Board adjourned.

                                                _____________________________________________

                                                ELWANDA MURPHY, SECRETARY-TREASURER

                                                _____________________________________________

                                                RALPH   WILSON,    PRESIDENT