PROCEEDINGS OF REGULAR MEETING

NATCHITOCHES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

HELD ON SEPTEMBER 9, 1999

                           

A regular meeting of the Natchitoches Parish School Board was held on September 9, 1999 at 5:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the Natchitoches Parish School Board Office, 310 Royal Street, Natchitoches, Louisiana, and upon roll call, the following members and Elwanda Murphy, Secretary-Treasurer, were present:    Cecil Walker, Carroll Daniels, Dorothy Wilkerson, Rudolph Leon, Jr., Ralph Wilson, Bobby R. Thomas, Julia Hildebrand, Millard J. Bienvenu, Russell E. Danzy, Emile E. Metoyer, and Joella Wilson.

Absent.  None.

 

The meeting was called to order by President Walker, followed by an invocation and Pledge of Allegiance by Mr. Daniels.             

          

Mrs. Gwen Hardison presented Teacher of the Year Awards for Natchitoches Parish.     Honorees were:

 

High School Teachers - Cecily James, Natchitoches Central High School and Donna Prothro,  Ninth Grade Center.    Donna Prothro was named High School Teacher of the Year.

 

Junior High Teachers - Peggy Johnson, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High; Krista Wiltz, Marthaville Elem. /Jr. High School; and  Karen Townsend, Natchitoches Jr. High.

Krista Wiltz was named Junior High Teacher of the Year.

 

Elementary School Teachers - Jerry Dawson, Provencal Elem./Jr. High; Linda Adkins, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High; Lisa Wiggins, East Natchitoches Elementary; Teresa Clayborn, Fairview Alpha Elementary; Kendria Sanders, Goldonna Elementary; Julie Boudreaux, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High; Rebecca Herring, North Natchitoches Elementary; Billie Sepulvado, NSU Elementary; Shirley Sneed, Parks Elementary; Suzette Fiallos, Weaver Elementary; Shirley Sneed was named Elementary Teacher of the Year.  

   

Each winner received a plaque and other presents.  Mr. Nick Pollacia presented several gifts on behalf of the Chamber of Commerce.

 

Dr. Murphy stated that the lease agreement with the Ben D. Johnson Foundation had been finalized.

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, that the Board hereby approve the following consent agenda items:

 

 1.        Adoption of Agenda.

 2.        Approval of Minutes of August 12, 1999.

 

 3.        FINANCE ITEMS:

 

A.         Payment of Bills:   

 

B.         Out-of-State Travel:

 

(1)        Donald J. Wells, teacher, Lakeview High School, travel to Louisville, Kentucky, October 26 - November 1, 1999, to supervise a student in the National Extemporaneous Public Speaking Contest.

 

(2)        Rebecca Morgan, teacher, Lakeview Junior/High School, travel to Rock Eagle, GA, September 29 - October 4, 1999, to present a workshop at the Southern Region 4-H Leader Forum.  Substitute required.

 

(3)        Cheryl Choate, teacher, Lakeview Junior/High School, travel to Rock Eagle, GA, September 29-October 4, 1999, to present a workshop at the Southern Region 4-H Leader Forum.

           

C.        School Bus Route Changes:

D.        Purchase of Buses by Drivers:

E.         Advertisements:

 

4.         PERSONNEL ITEMS:

 

F.         Resignations:

 

(1)        Desiree Brieden, teacher, Natchitoches Jr. High School, effective 8-13-99.

(2)        Natalie Glenn, special education teacher, Lakeview Junior High School, effective 8-8-99.

(3)        Cynthia Qualls, special education teacher aide, Fairview Alpha Elementary, effective 8-18-99.

(4)        Kim Smith, clerk-typist, DFSC, effective 6-24-99.

(5)        Sena "Liz" Lemoine, part-time SFS technician, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High, effective 8-19-99.

(6)        Cathy Dortlon, full-time SFS technician, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High, effective  9-7-99.

 

G.         Retirements:

 

            (1)      Dorsey Anthony, bus driver, Natchitoches Junior High School.

(2)        Janice Fuller, special education teacher aide, North Natchitoches Elementary, effective 9-13-99.    

 

H.         Requests for Leave:

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.   NAYS:   None.    ABSENT:   None.             (Carried)

 

Mr. Danzy presented the Finance, Facilities, Services and Insurance Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Daniels, that the Board hereby accept the low bid meeting specifications of Tommy Stewart of Natchitoches for a passenger truck for the Title I  Program per attached bid compilation.                                      

  

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.   NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.              (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Leon, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, that the Board hereby approve Change Order #8 with Westerchil Construction for North Natchitoches Elementary School to replace plumbing fixtures in existing toilets, replace counter top in Room E105, decrease dimension from the floor to the bottom of the trash chute, paint certain areas in the existing gymnasium, and remove existing drinking fountain and reinstall a new one in  Building E for a net increase of $11,794.42  with authorization for the Board President to sign.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.   NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.               (Carried)

   

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved advancing funds to Consolidated School Districts 6, 7, 8, and 10 for the calendar year per attached resolution.

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved a supplement of $1,250 for Jodi Lloyd, grant director; Rick Thornton, behavior coach; and Pat Raupp, reading coach, for organizing and following through on the grant activities .   Funded by Rapides Foundation Grant. 

  

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mr. Thomas, that the Board hereby approve the budget for Life Skills Training: 21st Century Prevention in the amount of $5000.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.   NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.               (Carried)

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, that the Board hereby approve the following finance items:

 

A.         The 1999-2000 8(g) block grant for parent involvement in preparing for high-stakes testing in the amount of $25,269.   

B.         The 1999-2000 8(g) block grant for summer remediation for LEAP 21in the amount of $29,542.

C.         The 1999-2000 K-3 Reading Initiative Grant in the amount of $164,613.

D.         The 8(g) Superior Textbook Grant for 1999-2000 in the amount of $8,685.     

E.         Contract with Dr. Linda Roach in the amount of $5,000. to conduct science curriculum/assessment activities to be paid from Title II funds.    

F.         Teachers to serve as staff development coordinators @ $700. each to be paid from Title II funds per attached list.   

 

YEAS:    Walker, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.     NAYS:   None.    ABSENT DURING VOTE:   Daniels.        (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mr. Danzy, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following finance items:

 

A.         Margaret Hall, teacher, for after-school study hall at East Natchitoches Elementary School for 89.2 hours at $15. per hour.   Funded by Title I.

    

B.         Paraprofessional, Jewel LaCour, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High, to work with GED Program (after school)  four hours per week @ $7.50 an hour for a total of $30. per week.   Funded by Title I.  

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, that the Board hereby approve the following finance items:

 

A.         TLCF Budget for 1999-2000

 

B.         Personnel for preparing and presenting Technology Workshops during 1999-2000 school year at $50. per hour as needed and according to the budgets for Challenge Grant, Title II, CBTF Grant, TLCF Grant, and Regional Technology Professional Development Grants.  Personnel are: W.A. Robison, Rebecca Callaway, Willa Freeman, School- Level Tech Coordinators and INTECH teachers. 

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.     NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.             (Carried)

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, that the Board hereby approve increasing stipend pay to teachers to $20.  per hour.   

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.               (Carried)

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, that the Board hereby approve the Cooperative Endeavor Agreement with Louisiana Department of Education for Redirection Center for 1999-2000 in amount of $112,000.   

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.             (Carried)

 

Mr. Vandersypen reported on amount of funds generated through budget reduction expenditures.

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, that the Board hereby approve JoAn Hamric, presenter, to provide training in the Shurley Method for North Natchitoches Elementary on Thursday, September 30, from 12:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. for a fee of $ 300.  Reimbursement for mileage and meals will follow board policy.  Funded by 8(g) Professional Development Grant.    

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.   NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.                (Carried)

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, that the Board hereby approve a contract with Neocom Technologies to modify the web site for the Safe and Drug-Free Schools and Communities Program for a total of $5460.  The site will be hosted at a cost of $44.95 monthly.      Funded by Title I.  

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.   NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.             (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved after-school tutoring and Saturday detention at $15 per hour not to exceed $4000 for the following teachers:   Shirley Remo, Virginia Dennis, Jeanne Doggett, Lori Savell, and Jerry Dawson.    Funded by Title I Schoolwide budget.    

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved  Paul Wise to supervise before-school tutoring and Saturday detention for 18 hours monthly for 9 months at $15 per hour for a total of $2,430.  Funded by Title I Schoolwide budget.

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mr. Thomas, that the Board hereby approve the consolidated budget for 1999-2000 school year. 

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.   NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.         (Carried)

 

Mr. Wilson presented the Executive Report.

 

Dr. Murphy gave a report on the re-location of Adult Education Program. 

 

Scotti Rodgers presented an update on the Violence Prevention Program and "Operation Manual".

Mrs. Trudy Howell discussed the Policy Governing Exchange Students.

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved changes in Sex Education Curriculum as approved by the committee.

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilkerson, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, and unanimously approved,  the Board granted the request of Mr. Wayne Lodridge to obtain approval for the Natchitoches Parish School Board to be a  "third party tester" and Mr. Lodridge as an examiner of persons interested in securing CDL licenses.

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilkerson, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board granted permission for the Natchitoches Parish School Board Title I Program to do the Low-Impact Aid Survey on October 1, 1999.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board authorized the board attorney to draft an intergovernmental agreement to transfer the old Campti High School property appraised at $12,000 to the town of Campti with consideration of paying the $12,000 price through water supplied to the Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School.   

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board convened into executive session to discuss the overpayment of employees.

On motion of Mr. Leon, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and unanimously carried, the Board adjourned out of executive session.

 

The Board took no action regarding the overpayment of employees.           

 

Mr. Daniels presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board suspended the rules to add an item to the agenda.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, and unanimously carried, the Board approved revising File GCD referencing Teacher Aides as follows:

 

Qualifications:

 

(3)        must have taken a nationally validated achievement test administered by the Director of Personnel at the Natchitoches Parish School Board and scored at a normal achievement level of a tenth grade student.

 

Hiring Procedure:

 

(1)        Proof of a high school diploma or its equivalent and acceptable achievement test scores are to be provided at the time of application.  All CAT tests are to be administered on a yearly basis by the Director of Personnel at the Natchitoches Parish School Board.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, that the Board hereby approve the following personnel items:

 

A.         Matthew J. Keppinger, teacher, Lakeview Junior High to Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High.

B.         Theresa Roque, from Adult Education Center to Natchitoches Parish Redirection Center.

C.         Lola Hamilton, special education aide, from North Natchitoches Elementary to NSU Elementary Lab, replacing Bertha Bloodworth.

D.         Bertha Bloodworth, special education teacher aide, from NSU Elementary Lab to North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Lola Hamilton.

E.         Lillian Clark, special education aide, from North Natchitoches Elementary to Provencal Elem./Jr. High.

F.         Patricia Williams, special education teacher aide, from North Natchitoches Elementary to Weaver Elementary.

 G.         Angela Hayes, part-time kindergarten aide to full-time, North Natchitoches Elementary.

 H.          Kathy C. Shaw, part-time kindergarten aide to full-time, North Natchitoches Elementary.

 I.         Ruby S. Aaron, part-time kindergarten aide to full-time, Parks Elementary.

J.          Artia B. Johnson, teacher, from Adult Education Center to Natchitoches Parish Redirection Center.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.                (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, that the Board hereby approve the following personnel items:

A.        Christopher Bush, teacher, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High, replacing Terry Williams. 

B.         Rebecca C. Vines, special education teacher, Lakeview  Jr./Sr.  High, replacing Natalie Glenn.

C.         Anne L. Stevens, teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High substituting for Kathleen Bundrick for 1999-2000 school year.

D.         Leonardo A. Cecchini, teacher, Natchitoches Central High, replacing Gena W. Box.

E.         Leslie Danielle Guin, teacher, Natchitoches Central High, replacing Bethany L. Bradford.

F.         Ernest W. Self, teacher, (first semester of 1999-2000) Natchitoches Central High, replacing Larry Coody.

G.         SFC Jerome Jenkins (retired), JROTC instructor, Natchitoches Central High, replacing MSG Paul Williams.

            H.         Sherry Beaudoin, teacher, Natchitoches Junior High, replacing Desiree Brieden.

            I.          Barbara G. Macaulay, teacher, Natchitoches Junior High, replacing Barbara A. Sampson.  

J.          Susan E. Manuel, teacher, Natchitoches Junior High, replacing Michelle T. Kilgore.

            K.         Shelly E. Wright, teacher, Parks Elementary School.

            L.         Lisa M. Dupree, Title I teacher aide, Provencal Elem./Jr. High,  replacing  Claudia Voight.

M.         Helen C. Calhoun, teacher aide, Weaver Elementary, new position due to increased enrollment.

N.          Gretchen M. Levine, teacher, Weaver Elementary, new position due to increased enrollment.

            O.         Marvin Blake, Jr., teacher, Natchitoches Parish Redirection Center.

P.         Shenita F. Nolley, teacher aide, Weaver Elementary, new position due to increased enrollment.

Q.         Susie L. Pardee, special education teacher aide, Fairview Alpha Elementary, replacing Cynthia Qualls.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.   NAYS:   None.    ABSENT:   None.             (Carried)

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following personnel:

 

A.         Linda W. Howard, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High

B.         Cherie B. Coco, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High

C.         Ty Robert Melton, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High

D.         Joan S. Williams, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High

E.         Louella P. Turner, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High

F.         Kathleen Dollar, Natchitoches Central High

G.         Carolyn P. Hamilton, Natchitoches Central High

H.         Cedric B. Bonier, Natchitoches Junior High

I.          Gene R. Jones, Natchitoches Junior High

J.          Rhonda S. Flores, Ninth Grade Center

K.         Billy Ray Evans, Parks Elementary

L.         Peggy U. Hernandez, Parks Elementary

M.        Kristy H. Roberson, Parks Elementary

N.         Jada N. Westmoreland, Parks Elementary

O.         Bonnie S. Hernandez, Provencal Elem./Jr. High

P.         Sheila Warner, Provencal Elem./Jr. High

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilkerson, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved coordinators, coaches, and extra-curricular activity personnel per attached list.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved personnel for the following bus routes:

 

A.         Dexter Martin, Natchitoches Central High shuttle route.

B.         Jean Wall, Phillip Michael Howard, Mack Trichel, and Terry Williams for afternoon bus routes.          

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved Eloise Beard as transportation substitute for Mack Wall for the remainder of this semester at a rate of $50 per day.          

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and unanimously approved, Shelly Wright, teacher, at Parks Elementary was transferred to Provencal Elementary due to an increase in enrollment.     

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, the Board adjourned.

                                                  _____________________________________________

                                                 ELWANDA   MURPHY, SECRETARY-TREASURER

                                                  _____________________________________________

                                                 CECIL WALKER,   PRESIDENT