PROCEEDINGS OF REGULAR MEETING

OF NATCHITOCHES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

HELD AUGUST 12, 1999

                                                                       

A regular meeting of the Natchitoches Parish School Board was held on August 12, 1999, at 5:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the Natchitoches Parish School Board Office, 310 Royal Street, Natchitoches, Louisiana, and upon roll call, the following members and Elwanda Murphy, Secretary-Treasurer, were present:   Cecil Walker, Dorothy Wilkerson, Rudolph Leon, Jr., Ralph Wilson, Bobby R. Thomas, Julia Hildebrand, Millard J. Bienvenu, Russell E. Danzy, Emile E. Metoyer, and Joella Wilson.   Absent:  None.    Mr. Daniels came in late.

 

The meeting was called to order by President Walker, followed by an invocation by Mr. Leon and the Pledge of Allegiance by Mr. Daniels.

 

Under Superintendent/Staff Reports, the Board recognized:

 

1.         Jonathan Frazier:   Winner at 1999 Special Olympics World Games. 

2.         Pupil Appraisal for LANSER Compliance for 1998-99.

   

On motion of Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board adjourned into executive session to discuss pending litigation.

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board adjourned out of executive session.

 

No action was necessary regarding pending litigation.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Thomas, and unanimously carried, the rules were suspended to add the following to the executive agenda.

 

1.         Consider approving an alternative program and lease agreement with the

Ben D. Johnson Foundation.

2.         Consider request for all twelve month supervisory staff to attend committee and Board meetings.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Dr. Bienvenu, that the Board hereby approve the following consent agenda items:

 

 1.        Adoption of Agenda.

 2.        Approval of Minutes of July 8, 1999.

 3.        FINANCE ITEMS:

 

A.         Payment of Bills:  

 

B.         Out-of-State Travel:

 

(1)        Alice M. Rachal, travel to Tampa, Florida, October 4-9, 1999, to attend the U.S. Department of Education 1999 Regional Conference on Improving America=s Schools.  Funded by Title I.

(2)        Lt. Col. Christopher Sylvia, travel, for out-of-state for school year 1999- 2000 per attached list.

 

C.        School Bus Route Changes:

 

D.        Purchase of Buses by Drivers:

 

(1)        Edward N. Conlay, Jr.

 

E.         Advertisements:

 

(1)        Permission to advertise for bids for:

 

a.         For repair and replacement of gymnasium floor as needed at Marthaville Elem./Jr. High ($9,904 estimated cost).

b.         To advertise for bids for a vehicle to replace the Title I van.

c.         To advertise for bids as necessary for miscellaneous equipment, furniture, and supplies for use in the Title I program.

 

4.         PERSONNEL ITEMS:

 

F.         Resignations:

 

(1)        Barbara A. Sampson, teacher, Natchitoches Jr. High School, effective  7-13-99.

(2)        Sherry Toro, clerk-typist, special education department (central office), effective 7-23-99.

(3)        Cynthia L. Brown, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary, effective 7-12-99.

(4)        Glenda Stokes, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective 7-15-99.

(5)        Linda S. Payton, teacher, Parks Elementary, effective 7-16-99.

(6)        Michelle Kilgore, teacher, Natchitoches Jr. High, effective 7-16-99.

(7)        Jennifer C. Bradford, speech therapist, Natchitoches Jr. High, effective 8-4-99.

(8)        Gwendolyn P. Fogger, teacher, Lakeview High School, effective 7-12-99.

(9)        Alice G. Heard, teacher, Preschool Center, 8(g) Program, effective 7-26-99.

          (10)         Traci M. Tynes, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High, effective 7-26-99.

                       (11)        Ann Rachal, teacher, Natchitoches Jr. High, effective 6-21-99.

          (12)         Judy McInnis Boudreaux, teacher aide, Title I, Weaver Elementary, effective 7-30-99. 

(13)         Gena Williams Box, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective 7-30-99.

          (14)         Betty Scallion, bus driver, Goldonna Elementary, effective 7-30-99.

          (15)         Sonya Seaman, teacher, Goldonna Elementary, effective  8-2-99.

          (16)         Paul J. Williams, MSG, JROTC, Natchitoches Central High School, effective 8-10-99.

          (17)         Judie Barnum, SOC Aide, Natchitoches Jr. High School, effective  8-6-99.

                       (18)        Larry Coody, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective 8-9-99.

                       (19)        Shirley Neal, SFS technician, Weaver Elementary School, effective 8-4-99.

                       (20)        Diane Mitchell, SFS manager, NSU Elementary School, effective 8-3-99.

 

G.         Retirements:

 

(1)           Claudia Voight, Title I teacher aide, Provencal Elem./Jr. High, effective 8-15-99.

          (2)          Essie Trigg, SFS technician, Natchitoches Jr. High School, effective 8-3-99.

 

H.         Requests for Leave:

 

(1)        Evie Posey, teacher, Northwestern Elementary, leave without pay for 1999- 2000 school year.

(2)        Rudolph Hennigan, teacher, Lakeview Jr. High, leave without pay for the 1999-2000 school year. 

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:   None.     ABSENT:  None.                   (Carried)

 

Mr. Danzy presented the Finance, Facilities, Services and Insurance Report.    

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mr. Wilson, that the Board hereby approve the bid meeting specifications of Floyd's Construction Company for painting at Marthaville Elem./Jr. High per attached bid.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:   None.      ABSENT: None.      (Carried)

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilkerson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, that the Board hereby approve the following financial agenda items:

 

1.         Change Order #6 with Ratcliff Construction for Natchitoches Central High School for labor and materials to complete revisions in the kitchen area for a net increase of $6,054 with authorization for the Board President to sign.  

 

2.         Contracts for Brenda Williams and Susan Littlefield for $2,000 each plus airfare and lodging for workshops presented August 3, 4, 5, and 6.   Funded from Rapides Foundation Grant Funds for Cloutierville Elem./Jr., Lakeview Jr./Sr., and Natchitoches Jr. High.

 

3.         Stipends for 9 language art teachers from Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High for 3 days @ $75 per teacher per day, 8 language art teachers from Lakeview Jr./Sr. High for 4 days @ $75 per teacher per day, and 10 language art teachers from Natchitoches Jr. High for 4 days @ $75 per teacher per day to attend Corrective Reading Workshop, August 3-6.  Funded by Rapides Foundation Grant Funds for Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High, and Natchitoches Jr. High. 

 

4.         Stipends for 15 teachers from Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High for 1 day @ $75 per day per teacher, 32 teachers from Lakeview Jr./Sr. High for 2 days @ $75 per day  per teacher, and 20 teachers from Natchitoches Jr. High for 2 days @ $75 per day per teacher to attend Behavior Management Workshops, August 3-6.  Funded from Rapides Foundation Grant for Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High, and Natchitoches Jr. High.

 

5.         Stipends for 2 paraprofessionals from Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High to attend the Corrective Reading Workshop, August 3-5, for 3 days each at $37.50 per day each to be paid from the Rapides Foundation Grant for Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High.

 

 6.        Stipends for 2 paraprofessionals from Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High to attend the Behavior Management Workshop, August 3, at a cost of $37.50each to be paid from the Rapides Foundation Grant for Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:    None.   ABSENT:   None.                     (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Danzy, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, that the Board hereby approve the following finance agenda items:

   

1.         Contract with Mollie Rachal for migrant education recruitment for 12 months at $300 per month plus travel reimbursement according to Board travel regulations.   Funded by Migrant Education.

 

2.         Jessica Esparza as ESL tutor for 3 hours per day for 180 days at $5.15 per hour for a total of $2,781.  Funded by Migrant Education.   Not to exceed 600 hours.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy,

Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:   None.    ABSENT:   None.       (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, that the Board hereby approve the finance agenda items as follows:

 

1.         Rebecca Calloway as General Technology Networking and Staff Development Lead Teacher for the 1999-2000 school year.  The position is for 11 months, based on the teacher pay schedule, and is funded 9 months by general fund and 2 months by Challenge Grant.

 

2.         Willa Freeman as Technology Development Coordinator for the 1999-2000 school year.  The position is for 9 2 months, based on the teacher pay schedule, and is funded by Natchitoches Parish Challenge Grant and/or Technology Literacy Challenge Fund.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:   None.   Absent:   None.           (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, that the Board hereby approve the following finance agenda items:  

 

1.         Gilda Johnson as Title I Student Facilitator for 8 hours per day for 180 days.  Funded by Title I.  

 

2.         Nine English teachers at Lakeview Jr./Sr. High to be paid for attending after-school activities once monthly  for one hour for 9 months beginning September, 1999, at $15 per hour not to exceed $1,215.  Funded by Rapides Foundation Grant.  

     

3.         Five English teachers at Lakeview Jr./Sr. High to be paid for attending after-school activities twice monthly for one hour for 9 months beginning September, 1999,  at $15 per hour not to exceed $1,350.  Funded by Rapides Foundation Grant.

 

4.         A supplement of $1,250 per person for Joann Yankowski, Project Monitor, Margaret Guillory, Monitor of English Activities, Charles Verret, Monitor of Behavior Management, to organize and follow through on project activities. Funded by Rapides Foundation Grant.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.   NAYS:    None.    ABSENT:  None.       (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Danzy, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved LA Learn/8(g) Professional Development Grant for 1999-2000.

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved David E. Gullatt to present a workshop on legal issues for principals in the amount of $249.60.    Funded by general fund.   

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Danzy, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved professional service contracts for the 1999-2000 school year for:

 

A.         Dr. Leslie Warshaw, ENT, at a rate of $35 per initial appointment and $20 per follow-up visit not to exceed $500 per year.   Funded by IDEA, Part B funds.

 

B.         Dr. Wilhelmena Wise, pediatrician, at a rate of $30 per initial appointment and $15 per follow-up visit not to exceed $300 per year.  Funded by IDEA, Part B funds.

 

C.         Terry L. Roberts, audiologist, professional fitting fee of $150 per student including testing with appliance and all reports.  Not to exceed $500 per year with funding from IDEA, Part B.

 

D.         Dr. Margaret Wheat, ophthalmologist, at a rate of $50 per initial appointment and $25 per follow-up visit.  Funded by IDEA, Part B funds.

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, the Board unanimously approved the interagency agreement with the Natchitoches Parish Council on Aging to transport clients of the Natchitoches Parish School Board.  Funded by IDEA, Part B.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, that the Board hereby approve the budget for Child Search/Child Net Coordinator for $7,034.  Funded by the state.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:   None. (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, that the Board hereby approve state contract services budget for 1999-2000 for occupational therapy and physical therapy services in the amount of $11, 588.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:   None.    ABSENT:   None.         (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, that the Board hereby approve the following budgets:

 

A.         8(g) Preschool/Early Childhood Budget.

B.         Starting Points Preschool Program Budget.   

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.          (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the  contract with First Choice Therapy for OT and PT services.

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mr. Danzy, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the Individuals with Disabilities Act (IDEA) -Part B and Preschool Flow-Through (Section 619) Application and Budgets for 2000.

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board granted permission to advertise for bids for repair and replacement of the gymnasium floor at Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Danzy, that the Board hereby approve the lease of five buses for the 1999-2000 school year and authorize the Superintendent and President of the Board to sign the lease agreement.  Buses would be leased on a day-to-day basis.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:   None.    ABSENT:   None.         (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following:

 

1.         Contract with Jo Ann Hamric to present training on Shurley Method to teachers at Provencal Elem./Jr. High and Marthaville Elem./Jr. High on Saturday, August 21, from 10:00 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., at a charge of $300 plus mileage.   Funded by LA Learn.     

 

2.         Teachers from Marthaville Elem./Jr. High and Provencal Elem./Jr. High to receive stipends of $15 per hour for 4.5 hours not to exceed $67.50 each. Paid from LA Learn funds.          

 

Mr. Wilson presented the Executive Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved to advertise  the old Campti High School plant and land for sale pending review and approval by Board counsel.   

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved changes to the Natchitoches Parish School Board policy on Curriculum

(File: ID) to include provisions for locally-initiated electives that comply with standards adopted by BESE.   (Draft of the new policy attached).    

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board  approved the following locally-initiated electives, all of  which had been previously submitted and met the guidelines for adoption:    (1) Student Leadership;  (2) Foreign Studies;   (3) Cultural Literacy and Contemporary Issues; (4) Dynamics of  Effective Study;  (5)   African-American Studies;  (6) Personal Computer Applications; (7) ACT Assessment Preparation; and  (8)  Career Education;   (9) Shadow Boxing and  10)  Medical Topics.  

 

Mr. Wayne Lodridge withdrew his request to be an examiner for persons wishing to obtain a CDL license with the Natchitoches Parish School Board being designated as the "third party tester".

 

On motion of Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mr. Danzy, and with unanimous consent, the Board requested Mr. Vandersypen to submit a monthly report indicating a balance of funds generated through the reduction in those budgetary expenditures recommended by the budget review committee and approved by the Board.              

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, the Board unanimously approved the School Attendance Handbook.   

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, that the Board hereby approve the implementation of an alternative education program to be housed at the Ben D. Johnson Educational Center, and authorize the Board President to sign the lease agreement pursuant to the necessary changes being made as stipulated by the Board=s attorney.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu, Danzy, Metoyer, and J. Wilson.    NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.          (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Leon, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, that the Board hereby approve twelve month supervisory persons be required to attend committee and board meetings.

 

YEAS:  Leon, Wilson, Metoyer and J. Wilson.     NAYS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Thomas, Hildebrand, Bienvenu and Danzy.    ABSENT:   None.           (Failed)

 

Mr. Daniels presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the following transfers and/or reassignments:

  

1.          Transfers and/or Reassignments:

 

A.         Debra L. Dean, from attendance clerk to secretary/bookkeeper, Natchitoches Central High School.      

B.         Connie Rachal, from 8(g) teacher aide to attendance clerk, Natchitoches Central High School.

C.         Monia M. Jackson, part-time kindergarten aide to full-time special education aide, from Parks Elementary to Natchitoches Central High, replacing Justina B. Reed.

D.         Connie Lincoln, teacher aide, from Natchitoches Central High to North Natchitoches Elementary, replacing Beverly Shields.

E.         Beverly Shields, special education aide, from North Natchitoches Elementary to Weaver Elementary, replacing Jackie Smith.

F.         Jackie Smith, special education teacher aide, from Weaver Elementary to Provencal Elem./ Jr. High, replacing Mary M. Rachal.

G.         Linda L. Hilton, special education teacher, from North Natchitoches Elementary to Natchitoches Central High, replacing Mary Johnson.

H.         Doris McDaniel, special education teacher, from Natchitoches Jr. High to North Natchitoches Elementary, replacing Linda L. Hilton.

I.          Shasta Daniels, gifted/talented special education teacher, from NSU Middle Lab to Marthaville Elem./Jr. High.

J.          Kenneth M. Bates, teacher, from Ninth Grade Center to Natchitoches Central High, replacing Ronald G. Waites.

K.         Carol V. Wester, teacher, from Ninth Grade Center to Natchitoches Central High, replacing Glenda P. Stokes.

L.         Elizabeth Barnes, special education teacher, Preschool Center to TitleVI Program at North Natchitoches Elementary.

M.        Joseph E. Williams, teacher, from Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High to Ninth Grade Center, replacing Kenneth M. Bates.

N.         Angela B. Davis, teacher, from Marthaville Elem./Jr. High to Title I Preschool at Weaver Elementary, replacing Alice G. Heard.

O.         Rita K. Breedlove, Title I teacher, Preschool Center, to 8(g) Model Early Childhood Program at Weaver Elementary.

P.         Rebecca Turner, 8(g) teacher aide, from Preschool Center to  Weaver Elementary.

Q.         Karis Cobb, Even Start teacher, Preschool Center, to Fairview Alpha Elementary.

R.         Patricia Churchman, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High, fromTitle I  to Title VI.

S.         Jimmie Odums, teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High, from Title I  to Title VI.

T.         Virginia Dennis, teacher, Provencal Elem./Jr. High, from Title I to Title VI.

U.         Gwendolyn Williams, teacher, Parks Elementary, from Title I to Title VI.

V.         Faye Oliver, teacher, Weaver Elementary, from Title I to Title VI.

W.        Crystal Swords, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary, from regular education to Title I.

X.         Linda Lee, special education teacher, Preschool Center, to Title I preschool at Marthaville Elem./Jr. High.

Y.         Tracey Jackson, special education teacher, Preschool Center, to Title I preschool at Parks Elementary.

Z.         Twana Harris, Title I social worker, from North Natchitoches Elementary to Parks Elementary.

AA.       Sandra Moore, Title I/migrant teacher aide, Fairview Alpha Elementary, to full-time Title I.

BB.        Sammie West, teacher aide, Weaver Elementary, from part-time Title I to full-time Title I.

CC.        Pat Balthazar, Title I  preschool  aide, North Natchitoches Elementary, to 8(g)  Model  Early preschool aide.

DD.        Patricia Morris, Title I/migrant teacher aide, Lakeview Jr. High, to full-time migrant.

EE.       Chris Evans, gifted teacher, from North Natchitoches Elementary to NSU Elementary, replacing Debra Warren.

FF.        Shasta Bryan-Nelson, school psychologist, central office, replacing Gladys Revels.

GG.      Jeff Remo, Jr., from a nine-month janitor at Natchitoches Central High School to a twelve-month janitor at Provencal, replacing Jennise Martin.

 HH.      Bobbie Lewis, from a nine-month janitor at Natchitoches Jr. High to a nine-month janitor position at Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Jeff Remo, Jr.

 II.        Pam Brown, nine-month janitor from East Natchitoches Elementary School to a nine-month janitor position at Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Tom Fowler.

 JJ.        Thomas Fowler,  twelve-month janitor at Natchitoches Central High School to head janitor at Ninth Grade Center, replacing Charles Jackson. 

 KK.      Joan Williams, teacher, from Ninth Grade Center to Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School, replacing Linda Martin.

     

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following transfers and/or reassignments:

 

LL.        Clemontine R. Cole, special education aide, from Natchitoches Junior High School to Natchitoches Central High School.

MM.      Daisy Cofield, special education aide, from Natchitoches Junior High to Natchitoches Central High School.

NN.       Tenona H. Hudson, special education aide, from Parks Elementary School to Natchitoches Junior High School.

OO.      Joyce Oliphant, special education aide, from Parks Elementary School to Natchitoches Junior High School.

PP.       Dorothy Chevalier, special education aide, from Weaver Elementary School, to Adult Education Center.

QQ.      Betty A. Sykes, special education teacher, from Parks Elementary to Natchitoches Junior High School.

R.R.      Katherine Anding, SFS manager, from Natchitoches Junior High School to NSU Elementary School, replacing Diane Mitchell.

SS.       Hazel Holden, SFS technician to SFS manager, Natchitoches Junior High School, replacing Katherine Anding..

TT.        Overton Raymond, janitor, Natchitoches Central High School, increased  to full-time twelve months.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following personnel:                

 

2.         Approval of Personnel:

 

A.         Jena Guccione-Santos, teacher, Natchitoches Jr. High, replacing John Chamberlain. 

B.         Hugh L. Santos, teacher, Natchitoches Jr. High, replacing Ann Rachal.

C.         Dana Scoggins, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary, replacing Sonya Nolley for the 1999-2000 school year.

D.         Ashley Crew, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary, substituting for Brenda K.  Powell, 1999-2000.

E.         Andrea N. Murphy, teacher, Lakeview High School, replacing Gwendolyn P.  Fogger.

F.         Erin H. Keyser, teacher, NSU Middle Lab, replacing Shasta Daniels.

G.         Lisa S. Airhart,  teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary, replacing Cynthia L. Brown.

H.         Denise W. Albino, school psychologist intern, central office, special education department, replacing Shasta Bryan-Nelson.

I.          Bobby E. Kellogg, Jr., JROTC teacher, Lakeview High School, replacing Col. Wayne Hill.

J.          Sarah R. Pleasant, teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High, replacing Angela B. Davis.

K.         Edwin P. Wise, teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High, replacing Clayton Colvin.

L.         Erica Scott, teacher, Ninth Grade Center, replacing Carol V. Wester.

M.        Sheryl Johnson, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Harriet Yates.

N.         Jenifer Fralia, Title VI teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary.

                        O.         Claire B. Post, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High, replacing Traci Tynes.

P.         Jamie Lawrence, teacher, NSU Elementary Lab, substituting for Evie Posey.   

                        Q.         Doyle D. Vines, teacher, Lakeview Jr./High School, replacing Lynn Sullvian.

R.         Edward N. Conlay, Jr.  bus driver, Goldonna Elementary.

S.         Lynda Mahfouz, part-time food service technician, Natchitoches Junior High, replacing Sharon Taylor.

      

On motion of Mrs. Wilkerson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following personnel changes:

 

T.         Dimple Bowers, teacher, Goldonna Elementary School, replacing Sonya Seaman.

                       U.         Susan C. Richardson, teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary, substituting first semester 1999-2000 for Sarah McElwee.

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mr. Thomas, and unanimously carried, the Board approved Monte Demars, teacher aide, SOC Program at Natchitoches Jr. High School.  Funded by Title I.

 

On motion of Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following JROTC personnel contracts for 1999-2000 school year:

 

A.         SMSGT.  Charlie Hampton, Jr., 11 months, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School.

B.         Major Bobby E. Kellogg, Jr., 12 months, Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School.

C.         Lt. Col. Christopher Sylvia, 12 months, Natchitoches Central High School.

D.         MSG.  John W. Burton, 11 months, Natchitoches Central High School.

 

On motion of Dr. Bienvenu, seconded by Mr. Metoyer, the Board unanimously approved:

 

A.         Transfer of Raymond DeBello from Goldonna Elementary to janitor for maintenance department.  Mr. DeBello's employment will increase from nine months to twelve months.  

B.         The staff and issuing of contracts to Title I, Title VI, Even Start, 8(g), and Starting Points teachers. 

C.         Terry Williams as assistant principal at Lakeview Jr./ High School. This is a new position.

D.         Kathy Bundrick as staff development facilitator for Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, and North Natchitoches Elementary School.   Funded by LA Learn Grant.

 

On motion of Mr. Metoyer, seconded by Mrs. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved leave of absence for Melanie McCain for two year appointment as a Distinguished Educator with the Louisiana Department of Education.    Funded by the state. 

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mr. Danzy, the Board adjourned.

 _____________________________________________

 ELWANDA MURPHY, SECRETARY- TREASURER

                                                             ______________________________________

 CECIL WALKER,   PRESIDENT