PROCEEDINGS OF REGULAR MEETING

OF NATCHITOCHES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

HELD SEPTEMBER 10, 1998

 

A regular meeting of the Natchitoches Parish School Board was held on Thursday, September 10, 1998, at 5:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the School Board Office, 310 Royal Street, Natchitoches, Louisiana, and upon roll call, the following member and V. Kenneth Dutile, Secretary-Treasurer, were present:   Cecil Walker, Carroll Daniels, Dorothy Wilkerson, Rudolph Leon, Ralph Wilson, Thomas Roque, Bobby R. Thomas, E.L. Moss, Jr., Julia Hildebrand, Jeff Risinger, and Kevin Walker.

 

The meeting was called to order by President Leon, followed by an invocation by   Mrs. Hildebrand and the Pledge of Allegiance by Mr. Leon.

 

Under Superintendent/Staff Reports the Board recognized:

 

Teacher of the Year awards were presented by Melanie McCain.  Last year's winners in each category presented plaques to this year's honorees.  Honorees were:

 

Elementary Teachers - Carmella Sawyer, Cloutierville Elementary/Junior; Margaret Hall, East Natchitoches Elementary; Stacie Fuller Lonadier, Fairview Alpha Elementary; Brenda Wells, Goldonna Elementary;  Lisa Bostick, NSU Elementary; Felicia Lawson, Parks Elementary; Sonya Horn, Provencal Elementary; Sherry Hymes, Weaver Elementary;  and Rita Kay Breedlove, Preschool Center.   Sherry Hymes was named Elementary Teacher of the Year for the Parish.

Junior High Teachers - Geraldine Lewis, Cloutierville Elementary/Junior;  Rebecca Morgan, Lakeview Jr. High; Louella Turner, Marthaville Elementary/Junior; and Dee Dee Perot, NSU Middle.   Dee Dee Perot was named Junior High Teacher of the Year for the Parish.

 

High School Teachers - Gwen Peterson, Lakeview High; Jack Moore, Natchitoches Central High; and Barbara Askew, Ninth Grade Center.  Jack Moore was named High School Teacher of the Year for the Parish.

 

Each winner received a plaque and lunch money.  Mr. Nick Pollacia presented several gifts on behalf of the Chamber of Commerce.

 

Reports were received on:

 

1.         Mr. Mack Wall reported on the number of buses purchased under lease/purchase agreement.

2.        Mrs. Susie Brooks reported that at the present time only two teaching positions were not filled in the parish.

3.         Mrs. Cynthia Johnson and Mrs. Rena Clark gave a report on the grant that had been submitted to the state to help with funding for an alternative school.

 

On motion of Mr. Roque, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following consent agenda items:

 

 1.        Adoption of Agenda.

 2.        Approval of Minutes of August 13 and August 18, 1998.

 3.        FINANCE ITEMS:

 

A.         Payment of Bills.

 

B.         Out of State Travel:  

 

(1)        Russell Franks, Lakeview High School, travel to Mahuah, New Jersey, October 18 - 22, 1998, to attend Bogen Communication Certification Class, to be funded by general fund.

(2)        Jimmy D. Berry, NSU Middle Lab, travel to Denver, Colorado, November 4-10, 1998, to attend the National Middle School Association Conference, to be funded by general fund.

(3)        Debra Waites, East Natchitoches Elementary, travel to Plantersville, Texas, October 17 - 19, 1998, to chaperon students to the Texas Renaissance Festival, at no cost to the Board.

(4)        Chris Evans, North Natchitoches Elementary, travel to Plantersville, Texas, October 17 - 19, 1998, to chaperon students to the Texas Renaissance Festival, at no cost to the Board.

(5)        Rebecca Morgan, Lakeview Junior High, travel to Rock    Eagle, Georgia, 9-30-98 - 10-5-98, to attend Southern Regional Leaders Conference, at no cost to the Board.

(6)        Cheryl Choate, Lakeview Junior High School, travel to Rock Eagle, Georgia, 9-3-98 - 10-5-98, to attend Southern Regional Leaders Conference, at no cost to the Board.

(7)        Jacqueline Crew, NSU Elementary School, travel to Plantersville, Texas, October 16 - 19, 1998, to chaperon students to the Texas Renaissance Festival, at no cost to the Board.  

(8)        Debra Warren, NSU Elementary School, travel to Plantersville, Texas, October 16-19, 1998, to chaperon students to the Texas Renaissance Festival, at no cost to the Board.  

(9)        Sue Creighton, NSU Elementary School, travel to Plantersville, Texas, October 16-19, 1998, to chaperon students to the Texas Renaissance Festival, at no cost to the Board.  

 

C.        School Bus Route Changes:

 

D.        Purchase of Buses by Drivers:

 

E.         Advertisements:

 

(1)        Permission to advertise for band and basketball uniforms at Lakeview High School.

 

4.         PERSONNEL ITEMS:

 

F.         Resignations:

 

(1)        Dawn Hale, school food service technician, Natchitoches Central High School, effective August 6, 1998.

(2)        Carolyn Hardee, Title I teacher aide, Weaver Elementary School, effective August 6, 1998.

(3)        Eva Corley, special education teacher aide, Parks Elementary School, effective 8-11-98.

(4)        James Y. Briggs, Jr., teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective 8-16-98.

(5)        Janet Gray, special education teacher, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, effective 8-16-98.

(6)        Adrinner Smith, school bus driver, Fairview Alpha Elem./Jr. High School, effective 8-17-98.

(7)        Doris Trichel, school bus driver, effective 8-18-98.

(8)        John Burns,  teacher,  Lakeview  High  School,  effective 8-26-98.

 

G.         Retirements:

 

H.         Requests for Leave:

 

(1)        Betty Robbins Briggs, teacher, Provencal Elementary School, sabbatical leave for rest and recuperation, October 9, 1998 through June 1, 1999.   

Mr. Thomas presented the Finance, Facilities, and Insurance Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Roque, that the Board hereby accept the low bid meeting specifications of Ross Bus & Equipment for the purchase of three diesel school buses per attached bid compilation.

 

YEAS: Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, Risinger, and K. Walker. NAYS:  None.   ABSENT:   None.   (Carried)

           

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Moss, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following finance items:

 

A.         Personnel for preparing and presenting Technology Workshops during 1998-99 school  year at $50.00 per hour as needed and according to the budgets for Challenge Grant, Title II, CBTF, and TLCF- -W. A. Robison, Rebecca Callaway, Willa Freeman, and School Level Tech Coordinators.

B.         Combined budgets for State Classroom Board Technology Fund and State Technology Literacy Challenge Fund.            

  

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Roque, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the agreement with Mollie Rachal to receive $300.00 per month plus travel for technical assistance in student recruitment for July 1, 1998 - June 30, 1999, to be funded by Migrant Education.  

   

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Roque, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following finance items:

 

A.         Payment to Overton Raymond, custodian at Natchitoches Central High School, to be responsible for the physical care of the building for the Parish-Wide Parental Involvement Workshop on Saturday, September 19, 1998.  Custodian's hours are from 7:00 a.m.  to 1:00 p.m. at  $7.50 per hour  for a total  of $45.00, to be funded  by Title I.

    

B.         Payment to paraprofessionals, Kathy Raphiel and Katrina Hoover, child care attendants, for five hours 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. for services provided for the Parish-Wide Parental Involvement Workshop at a cost of $7.50 per hour for a total of $37.50 each and a grand total of $75.00, to be funded by Title I.    

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved Jessica Esparza, Spanish ESL Tutor for 1998-99 school year, for 540 hours at $5.15 per hour for a total cost of $2,781.00,  to be funded by the Migrant Program.

              

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved payment of $15.00 per hour for 17 hours for New Teacher Induction Program for Bonnie Hernandez, Jada Westmoreland, Bethany Bradford, Paul Tassin, and Laura Watkins to be paid from general fund.  

  

No action was taken on the request of Linda Davidson regarding her salary level.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved paying participants for the School to Work Curriculum Conference held on June 8-12, 1998,  to be reimbursed by the School to Work Partnership Grant-Linda Martin- $495.00, Reneva Trahant - $412.50, Cheryl Thornhill - $412.50,  and Richard Watson - $330.00.

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mr. Wilson, that the Board hereby approve Billie Settles to purchase a bus under the lease/purchase agreement with authority to increase the monetary limit necessary to purchase the bus.

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss Hildebrand, Risinger, and K. Walker.   NAYS:   None.    ABSENT:   None.           (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Moss, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the consolidated budget for the 1998-99 fiscal year.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Kevin Walker, and with unanimous consent,  the Board approved the contract with Wanda Holmes to provide a parenting skills workshop on August 13, 1998, for 3 hours for a total of $130.00, to be paid from Family Empowerment funds.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, that the Board hereby approved the contract with Language Circle Enterprises for Cherie Didier to work with teachers on being trainers for Project Read in the amount of $900.00 plus expenses to be paid from K-3 Reading funds.  

 

YEAS: Walker, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, Risinger, and K. Walker. NAYS:   None.  ABSENT DURING VOTE:   Daniels.  (Carried)

 

On motion of Mrs. Hildebrand, seconded by Mr. Roque, that the Board hereby approve the Louisiana Learn Local Improvement Grant for the 1998-99 school year in the amount of $99,646. 00.  

 

YEAS:    Walker, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, Risinger, and K. Walker.    NAYS:   None.   ABSENT DURING VOTE:   Daniels.  (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Roque, and unanimously carried, the Board approved first grade teachers, K-3 principals, and instructional supervisors to attend  Project Read phonology training September 19, 1998,  for six hours at $15.00 per hour for a total of $90.00 each, to be paid from K-3 Reading funds. 

 

On motion of Mr. Roque, seconded by Mr. Wilson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following finance items:

 

A.         Funding for teacher presenters for Project Read phonology training at a cost of $50.00 per hour for 4 hours each for Becky Herring, Carol Colvin, Sue Speir, Kendria Sanders, Cynthia King, Shelly Kendrick, Lisa Bostick, and Christy Gibson to be paid from K-3 Reading funds.  

           

B.         Saturday detention staff for Natchitoches Central and Ninth Grade Center: Natchitoches Central High School--Elaine Garland with Mike Neklutin and Julio Toro as substitutes; Ninth Grade Center--Donna Prothro, Cecil Nelson, and Brenda Poynter to alternate Saturdays for 4 hours for 32 Saturdays per school at $15.00 per hour not to exceed $1,920.00 per school to be paid from 8(g) block grant.

 

C.         K-3 Reading after-school tutoring staff for the following schools:

 

Parks--Eunice Foster, Evelyn Turner, Gloria Wilson, and Celia Cannon; North--Judith Hayes, Sharon Blake, Kristen Hillman and Linda Bynog;  Goldonna--Donna Hearne; Cloutierville--Brooke Williams; Weaver--Alice Eli and Faye Oliver; Fairview Alpha--Christy Schutz, Hope  Shaw, April Giddens, Stephanie Dobson, Diane Sheppard, Jennifer Aby, Beverly Allen, Wanda Loftin, Sara Mitchell, Teresa Clayborn, Ceil Sullivan, Anita Stiles, Pam Stephens and Freida Collingsworth (Teachers will alternate).  

 

Teachers would be hired for 3 hours per week for 32 weeks at $15.00 per hour for at total     to $1,440.00 per teacher to be paid from K-3 Reading and Title I School-Wide funds.

D.         Math workshops for all seventh and eighth grade math teachers and special education resource teachers and all high school math teachers and special education resource teachers on effective utilization of the new math series to be conducted September 8 and 9, 1998, from 3:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. at $22.50 per participant,  paid with Title II funding.

 

On motion of Mrs. Wilkerson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and unanimously carried,  the Board approved  payment to Debra  Dean for working on master schedule for Natchitoches Central High School prior to the opening of school from July 15, 1998 - August 11, 1998,  for 20 days at 7 hours per day at $7.50 per hour for a total amount of $1,050.00,  paid from school budget.    

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, the Board unanimously approved the  LEAP Remediation staff for 1998-99 school  year at $15.00 per hour not to exceed 20 hours prior to each testing session,  for a total of 80 hours not to exceed $1,200.00 per teacher---Natchitoches Central High School--Math-David Elkins, English-Linda Burke, Science- Carol Garcia, and Social Studies, Cheryl Thornhill---Lakeview High School--English-Charles Verret, Math-Ronnie Monroe, Science-Ronnie Warren, and Social Studies-Terry Williams.   

 

On motion of Mr. Roque, seconded by Mr. Risinger, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved entering into a special needs contract with Mrs. Shirley Davis to serve as a Telelearning Monitor at $18.00 a day between Lakeview High School and the LA School for Math, Science, and the Arts.    

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Walker, and unanimously carried, the Board approved a contract with David Telsee to transport Patrick Taylor from Natchitoches Central High School to Natchitoches Junior High School at $15.00 per trip plus 3.2 mileage one-way, funded by IDEA, Part B Flow-Through.     

 

Mr. Walker presented the Executive Report.

  

Mr. Wilson recommended that the Board receive Administrative Status Reports monthly from various administrators and principals regarding their program or school.

 

Richard Watson, Carolyn Miller, John Laborde, counselors, at Ninth Grade, Natchitoches Central High School, and Lakeview High School gave reports on the  procedures for advising students of scholarship opportunities, method of selection   by colleges and universities, and other pertinent information regarding students.

 

Mr. Vandersypen gave a report on energy consumption for 1997-98 school year.  

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mr. Roque, that the Board hereby approve funding of the Adult Education Satellite Program by general fund for five instructors one night per week for four hours per night.

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Risinger and K. Walker.   NAYS:   Wilkerson and Hildebrand.    ABSENT:   None.  (Carried)

 

The item regarding pay increases for administrators, teachers, and school employees was tabled until a study was conducted by Mr. Vandersypen to establish the amount of recurring funds.

 

On  motion of  Mr. Risinger, seconded by Mr. Wilson, the Board hereby approve a reality day concept where members of  the School Board spend one day per year as substitute teachers in the schools.

 

YEAS: Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, Risinger, and K. Walker.  NAYS:   None.  ABSENT:  None.     (Carried)      

 

On motion of Mr. Risinger, seconded by Mr. Thomas, that the Board hereby approve the formation of a special committee to address employee and parental empowerment issues in the school system.   The committee would meet for six months, two hours per month, and consist of  two board members, two administrators, two teachers, and two parents.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, Risinger, and K. Walker. NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.   (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Risinger, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the formation of a special committee to establish school system measures to improve Board accountability to the public.  The committee would meet for two months, two hours per month, and consist of two board members, two administrators, two teachers, and two parents. 

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Roque, that the Board hereby discontinue participation in the FRN Conference in Washington, D.C., as a cost saving measure. 

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and K, Walker.

NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.            (Carried)

 

Mr. Wilson presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Roque, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the following personnel items:

 

1.         Transfers and/or Reassignments:

A.         Tenona H. Hudson, part-time aide to full-time special education teacher aide, Parks Elementary, replacing Eva Corley.

B.         Brenda Berryman, special education teacher aide, from East Natchitoches Elementary to Parks Elementary.

C.         Ty Robert Melton, teacher, from Lakeview Jr. High to Lakeview    High School.

D.         Tambatha Treidel, teacher, from Lakeview Jr. High to Lakeview   High School.

E.         Ronald W. Warren, teacher, from Lakeview High School to Lakeview Jr. High School.

F.         Eva Benjamin Paige, from 8(g) teacher aide to special education teacher aide, Preschool Center.

G.         Shawnda B. Matlock, teacher, from Provencal Elem./Jr. High to Marthaville Elem./Jr. High. 

H.         JoAnn W. Brown, teacher, from North Natchitoches Elementary to Lakeview Jr. High School.

I.          Verna Rachal, full-time food service technician, Cloutierville Elementary, to full-time school food service production manager, North Natchitoches Elementary, replacing Jacqueline Lawson.

J.          Donna Ward, teacher, from Parks Elementary to Natchitoches Jr. High.

K.         Sandra Gramling Rice, teacher, from Lakeview Jr. High to North Natchitoches Elementary.

 

2.         Approval of Personnel:

 

A.         Patricia C. Gilbert, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing  Rebecca T. Chelette.

B.         Lynn Sullivan, teacher, Lakeview High School, replacing Carolyn Suzanne Beeman.

C.         Bethany L. Bradford, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing James Y. Briggs, Jr.

D.         Genevieve Taylor, teacher, Parks Elementary, replacing Cynthia P. King.

E.        Jada N. Westmoreland, Title I teacher, Parks Elementary, replacing Bridgett M. Byrd.

F.         Bonnie S. Hernandez, special education resource teacher, Provencal Elem./Jr. High replacing Janet Gray.

G.         Meg B. Michael, Title I teacher aide, Weaver Elementary School, replacing Carolyn Hardee.

H.         Rebecca A. Turner, 8(g) teacher aide, Preschool Center, replacing Eva Benjamin Paige.

I.          Paul D. Tassin, teacher, NSU Elementary, replacing Carol L. Hood for 1998-99 school year.

J.          Anita W. Powell, part-time teacher aide, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High Elementary, replacing Sarah Pleasant for the 1998-99 school year.

K.         Melinda G. Pleasant, teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High, substituting for Monica B. Governale, first semester of 1998-99 school year.

L.         Joyce Howell, teacher, Lakeview High School, replacing John Burns.

M.        Monia Jackson, part-time kindergarten aide, Parks, replacing Tenona Hudson.

N.         Ruby Aaron, part-time kindergarten aide, Parks, new position due to increased enrollment.

 

  3.       Returning Personnel Not Previously Approved:

 

A.         Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High:   Julia M. Butler

B.         East Natchitoches Elementary:    Richard D. Higginbotham

C.         Natchitoches Central High School: Kathleen Dollar and Carolyn P. Hamilton

D.         Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School:  Mary Nell Lott

E.         NSU Middle Lab:  Jerrlyn Kay Knotts                           

F.         Parks Elementary:  Billy R. Evans and Kristy H. Roberson

G.         Provencal Elem./Jr. High School:  Sheila C. Warner

H.         Preschool Center:  Tracy C. Jackson

I.          Weaver Elementary School:  Terri E. Cunningham

J.          Natchitoches Junior High School:  Kerry L. Braden, Title I teacher aide.

 

4.      A two-year performance contract for Cynthia P. King, Parks Elementary   School, effective 8-14-98 through 8-13-2000.    

                       

   5.      The 1998-99 coaching assignments, coordinators, and extra-curricular sponsors per attached list.

 

6.      Participants in School to Work Curriculum Conference -- Linda Martin, Reneva Trahant, Cheryl Thornhill, and Richard Watson.

 

   7.      Permission to advertise for secretary for  the Director of Curriculum and Instruction.   

   8.      School Level Tech Coordinators for the schools per attached list. 

               

 9.        Personnel for preparing and presenting technology workshops for the 1998-99 school year - W. A. Robison, Rebecca Callaway, Willa Freeman, and School Level Tech Coordinators.  

           

10.        Overton Raymond to be responsible for the physical care of  the building for the Parish-Wide Parental Workshop on Saturday, September 19, 1998, at Natchitoches Central High School.

 

11.        Kathy Raphiel and Katrina Hoover, to provide child care for the Parish-Wide Parental Involvement Workshop on September 19, 1998.

 

12.        Jessica Esparza as Spanish ESL Tutor for the 1998-99 school year.

 

13.        Bonnie Hernandez, Jada Westmoreland, Bethany Bradford, Paul Tassin, and Laura Watkins as participants in the New Teacher Induction Program.

 

14.       Request of Mary B. Dranguet  to rescind sabbatical leave for the Spring of 1999. 

 

15.        Becky Herring, Carol Colvin, Sue Speir, Kendria Sanders, Cynthia King, Shelly Kendrick, Lisa Bostick, and Christy Gibson for teacher presenters for Project Read phonology training. 

 

16.        Saturday Detention Staff for Natchitoches Central High School---Elaine Garland with Mike Neklutin and Julio Toro as substitutes; Ninth Grade Center--Donna Prothro, Cecil Nelson, and Brenda Poynter. 

 

17.        K-3 Reading after-school tutoring staff for the following schools:

 

Parks--Eunice Foster, Evelyn Turner, Gloria Wilson, and Celia Cannon;   North--Judith Hayes, Sharon Blake, Kristen Hillman, and Linda Bynog; Goldonna--Donna Hearne; Cloutierville--Brooke Williams; Weaver—Alice Eli and Faye Oliver; Fairview Alpha--Christy Schutz, Hope Shaw, April Giddens, Stephanie Dobson, Diane Sheppard, Jennifer Aby, Beverly Allen, Wanda Loftin, Sara Mitchell, Teresa Clayborn, Ceil Sullivan, Anita Stiles, Pam Stephens, and Freida Collingsworth.  Fairview Alpha   will alternate teachers.

 

18.        LEAP Remediation staff for 1998-99 school year for Natchitoches Central and Lakeview High School----Natchitoches Central High School--David Elkins, Linda Burke, Carol Garcia, and Cheryl Thornhill---- Lakeview High School--Charles Verret, Ronnie Monroe, Ronnie Warren, and Terry Williams.  

   

19.        Contract with David Telsee to transport Patrick Taylor from Natchitoches Central High School to Natchitoches Jr. High School.

 

On motion of Mr. Roque, the Board adjourned.                                               

___________________________________________

V.  KENNETH DUTILE, SECRETARY-TREASURER

                                   ____________________________________________

 RUDOLPH LEON, JR., PRESIDENT