PROCEEDINGS OF REGULAR MEETING

OF NATCHITOCHES PARISH SCHOOL BOARD

HELD AUGUST 13, 1998

 

A regular meeting of the Natchitoches Parish School Board was held on Thursday, August 13, 1998, at 4:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the School Board Office, 310 Royal Street, Natchitoches, Louisiana, and upon roll call, the following members and V. Kenneth Dutile, Secretary-Treasurer, were present: Cecil Walker, Edward Ward, Jr., Dorothy Wilkerson, Rudolph Leon, Ralph Wilson, Thomas Roque, Bobby R. Thomas, E.L. Moss, Jr., Julia Hildebrand, and Jeff Risinger.   Mr. Daniels came in after roll call.

 

The meeting was called to order by President Leon, followed by an invocation by Mr. Ward and the Pledge of Allegiance by Mr. Leon.

 

Mr. Edward Ward, Jr., Board Member, District 5, read a letter tendering his resignation from the Board as of August 10, 1998.

 

Under the Superintendent/Staff Reports the Board recognized:

 

Cindy Case, LA Federation of Teachers, presented a plaque to Mr. J.W. Anthony and the Natchitoches Federation of Teachers and School Employees for increasing membership of over 100 persons during the past year.

 

Reports were received on:

 

1.         Mrs. Trudy Howell presented parish LEAP test scores and IOWA / ITED reports.

2.         Mr. Mack Wall reported on the number of buses purchased under lease/purchase agreement.

3.         Mrs. Susie Brooks reported on number of  teaching positions available in the parish.

 

Mrs. Rena Clark introduced District Attorney Van Kyzar and Richard Rodgers who addressed the Board about establishing a truancy court to help correct the problem of student absences in schools.

 

Mr. John Vandersypen reported that a state one-time payment of $300.00 for non-certificated full-time employees and $150.00 for part-time employees will be paid in a lump sum check for those employees hired by September 10, 1998.  The $350.00 increase approved in the 1997-98 general appropriation bill for non-certificated staff will continue to be distributed on a monthly basis.

 

Under New Business the Board:

 

1.         Set the date of Tuesday, August 18, 1998, for the selection of

a Board Member for District 5 to replace Mr. Edward Ward, Jr.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following consent agenda items:

 

 1.        Adoption of Agenda.

 

 2.        Approval of Minutes of July 9, July 20, and July 31, 1998.

 

 3.        FINANCE ITEMS:

            A.         Payment of Bills.

 

B.         Out of State Travel:

 

(1)        Christopher Sylvia, Natchitoches Central High School, travel to Louisville, Kentucky, July 27-Aug 3, 1998, to attend JROTC Conference at no cost to the Board.

(2)        Melanie McCain, travel to Tokyo, Japan, November 15 - December 7, 1998, to fulfill requirements for Fulbright Memorial Fund Scholar Programs at no cost to the Board.

 

            C.        School Bus Route Changes:

 

D.        Purchase of Buses by Drivers:

 

E.         Advertisements:

 

(1)        Permission to advertise for bids for paper and cleaning supplies for use in the Child Nutrition Program during the period of December 1, 1998, through February 28, 1999.

 

(2)        Permission to advertise for bids for frozen foods, processed foods, and meats and related products for use in the Child Nutrition Program during the period of December 1, 1998, through February 28, 1999.

 

4.         PERSONNEL ITEMS:

 

F.         Resignations:

 

(1)        Frankie McDaniel, bus driver, effective date July 28, 1998.

(2)        Kelle S. Wilson, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, effective date, July 20, 1998.

(3)        John E. Winston, II., teacher, Ninth Grade Center, effective date August 1, 1998.

(4)        Pamela Vallien,  speech teacher, effective date June 2 4, 1998.

(5)        Carol Hood, music teacher, NSU Elementary, effective date July 9, 1998.

(6)        Rebecca T. Chelette, music teacher, Cloutierville Elementary School, effective date July 27, 1998.

(7)        Joan Williams, secretary, Maintenance and Transportation, effective date August 14, 1998.

(8)        Iris M. Self,  teacher, Parks  Elementary,  effective date August 1, 1998.

(9)        Suzanne Shoemaker, migrant advocate, Goldonna Elementary, effective date August 16, 1998.

          (10)         Bridgett M. Byrd, Title I teacher, Parks Elementary, effective date August 3, 1998.

          (11)         Glen Putman, bus driver, effective date August 4, 1998.

          (12)         David E. Robinson, teacher-coach, Lakeview Junior High School, effective August 4, 1998.

          (13)         Dimple Bowers, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary School, effective date August 10, 1998.

                      (14)         Ginger Colston, substitute teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, effective date August 11, 1998.  

          (15)         C. Susanne Beeman, teacher, Lakeview High School, effective date August 13, 1998.

 

 G.        Retirements:

 

(1)        Jessie Hoffpauir, teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, effective date August 15, 1998.

(2)        Sallie T. Gammage, teacher, Cloutierville Elementary School, effective date August 1, 1998.

(3)        Bobbie Quick, bus driver, effective date August 1, 1998.

 

H.         Requests for Leave:

 

(1)        Ziporah D. Evans, teacher, Lakeview High School, sabbatical leave for rest and recuperation, August 17, 1998 through June 1, 1999.

(2)        Stephanie Martin, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary/Junior High School, sabbatical leave for rest and recuperation, August 17, 1998 through January 13, 1999, and leave of absence without pay, January 14, 1999 through June 1, 1999.

(3)        Shannon Dark, teacher, Weaver Elementary School, leave without pay, August 17, 1998 through June 1, 1999.

(4)        Sherry Y. Hymes, teacher, Weaver Elementary School, sabbatical leave for rest and recuperation, September 5, 1998 through January 13, 1999.

(5)        Mary B. Dranguet, teacher, Preschool Center, sabbatical leave for  rest and  recuperation,  January 14, 1999  through  June 1, 1999. 

(6)        Joseph E. Williams, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High, sabbatical leave for rest and recuperation, September 11, 1998 through June 1, 1999.

 

Mr. Thomas presented the Finance, Facilities, and Insurance Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mr. Roque, that the Board hereby approve the low bid meeting specifications of Ross Bus & Equipment for the purchase of four diesel school buses per attached bid compilation.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and Risinger.  NAYS:   None.   ABSENT DURING VOTE:   Wilson.  (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, that the Board hereby approve the low bid meeting specifications of Natchitoches Ford for a van and a work truck for the Maintenance Department and a satellite van for the Child Nutrition Program per attached bid compilation.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and

Risinger.   NAYS:   None.   ABSENT DURING VOTE:   Wilson.     (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Roque, seconded by Mr. Moss, that the Board hereby approve Danny Matt leasing a portion of 16th Section Board-owned land in township 7, North, Range 5 West.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and  Risinger.    NAYS.   None.   ABSENT DURING VOTE:   Wilson. (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved the following finance items:

           

A.         Proposal for 8(g) Funds for the Purchase of Superior Textbooks, Library Books, and/or Reference Materials for 1998-99.   

            B.         The K-3 Reading and Math Initiative Application for 1998-99.         

C.         8 (g) Student Enhancement Block Grant Application for 1998-99.  

           

On motion of Mrs. Wilkerson, seconded by Mr. Roque, and unanimously carried, the Board approved an increase in at-cost (guest) breakfast from $1.30  to $1.50 and lunch prices from $2.30 to $2.50.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Roque, that the Board hereby approve Fredda Burns, Loretta Conlay, Doris Trichel, and Joan Collins to purchase buses under the lease/purchase agreement with authority to increase the monetary limit necessary to purchase the aforementioned buses.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and Risinger.   NAYS:   None.   ABSENT DURING VOTE:   Wilson.    Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Roque, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, that the Board hereby approve the following finance items: 

 

A.         Payment of $15.00 per hour for 17 hours for New Teacher Induction Program not to exceed $8000.00 to be funded by general fund--Regina Brossette, Jennifer Aby, Crystal Louivere, Kelly Withers, Stephanie Dobson, April Giddens, Leslie Marson, Angela Johnson, Margie Machen, Sheila Peter, Shauna Hicks, Erica Lynn Scott, Jenifer Fralia, Melissa Morgan Giering, Betty Ann Sykes, Janice Ebert, Desiree Brieden, Calley Schneider, Peggy Hernandez, Ruth Backes, Stephanie Lewis, John Burns, James Briggs, Linda Hilton, Joan Williams, Cherie Brouillette, Herbert Baptiste, Jr., Jena Santos, Clayton Colvin, and Holly Dupuis.

 

B.         Payment of $15.00 per hour for 3 hours for New Teacher Induction Program (96-97, 97-98 participants) not to exceed $1800.00 to be funded by general fund--Carolyn Beeman, Talbra Bush, Charlotte Collins, Melinda Daniels, Brenda Davis, Andy Field, Peggy Fisher, Rhonda Flores, Natalie Glenn, Amy Howell, Shelly Kendrick, Jodi Lloyd, Karen McCarty, Shawnda Matlock, Beneen Shaw, Angie Sibley, Consuella Sibley, Sheila Simmons, Debra Wamber, Linda Bynog, Penny Bolton, Kristen Hillman, Dimple Bowers, Joy Garner, Ty Melton, Linda Martin, Gena Box, Cecily Antilley, Michelle Kilgore, Robert Carnline, Sandy Johnson , Claudine Madison, ChristyLacy, Kevin Warner, Tracy Jackson, Andrea Shelton, and Laura McClain.

   

C.        Payment of $50.00 per hour for presenting New Teacher Induction Program not to exceed $1000.00 to be paid by general fund--Philip McClung, Willa Freeman, Paula Franks, Linda Burke, Laura Strahan, Donna Masson, Kathy Bundrick, Juliete Moffett, Connie Melder, Sonya Nolley, Frances Hargis, Krista Wiltz, Christy Schutz, and Jodi Shirley. 

 

D.         JoAnn Ryan, Arts in Action consultant, for a training seminar at $500.00 per day for 6 days plus meals, mileage, and lodging according to travel policy for a total cost of $3852.00 to be paid by general fund.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and Risinger. NAYS:   None.     ABSENT DURING VOTE:   Wilson.  (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Moss, that the Board hereby approve the following finance items:

 

1.         Budget for State Child Search Coordinator for Infants/Toddlers to be paid by state funds.

 

2.         Linda Tilton, Region VII, to present in service on "Helping All Students Succeed" and travel related expenses not to exceed $600.00 to be funded by IDEA (PL 105-17).

3.         Professional service contracts for the 1998-99 school year for:

 

A.         Natchitoches Parish Hospital-Physical Therapy-to be paid from state, Medicaid, and IDEA (PL 105-17) funds.

B.         Dr.  Leslie Warshaw, ENT, at a rate of $35.00 per initial appointment and $20.00 per follow-up visit not to exceed $500.00 per year to be paid from IDEA (PL 105-17).

C.         Dr. Wilhelmena Wise, pediatrician, at a rate of $30.00 per initial appointment and $15.00 per follow-up appointment not to exceed $300.00 per year to be paid from IDEA (PL 105-17) funds.             

D.         Terry L. Roberts, audiologist, professional fitting fee of $150.00 per student including testing with appliance and reports not to exceed $500.00 per year to be paid from IDEA (PL 105-17) funds.

E.         Dr. Margaret Wheat, ophtamologist, at a rate of $50.00 per initial appointment and $25.00 per follow-up appointment not to exceed $300.00 per year to be paid from IDEA (PL 105-17) funds.

 

4.         Contract with Alma Johnson for Infant/Toddler Child Search Coordinator for a total of 15 hours per week at a rate of $15.00 per hour, starting August 17, 1998, and ending  June 18, 1999, to be paid from state funds.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and Risinger. NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.   ABSTAIN:   Wilson.       (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Roque, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, and unanimously carried, the Board approved Change Order #2 with A& R General Contractors for Weaver Elementary School to replace an active clay sewer line, extended time to place concrete foundations due to elevation of water table, uncovering and identifying existing deficient sewer and water lines, preparing quotations to replace same, and to secure owner=s verbal approval increased time by 55 days at a net cost of $3,726.00 with authorization for Board President to sign.

 

On motion of Mr. Roque, seconded by Mr. Walker, that the Board hereby approve Change Order #2 with Gulf Services Contracting for North Natchitoches Elementary and Natchitoches Jr. High School to remove asbestos floor  tile and adhesive in areas listed as 3, 5, and 6, remove asbestos adhesive in areas 1, 2, and 3, and remove non-asbestos tile in areas 1, 2, and 3 for a net increase of $26,790.00 with authorization for Board President to sign.   

 

YEAS: Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and Risinger.   NAYS:   None.    ABSENT:   None.    (Carried)

 

Mr. Vandersypen reported on the substantial completion of East Natchitoches Elementary School signed August 3, 1998.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, seconded by Mr. Wilson, that the Board hereby approve the concept of the "Construction Documents Phase" for the Additions and Alterations, Natchitoches Central High School, Parish School #35-15, Natchitoches, Louisiana, presented by Yeager, Watson, & Associates and authorize to proceed with the "Bidding Phase" for this project.

 

YEAS: Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and Risinger.   NAYS:   None.   ABSENT:   None.    (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Daniels, seconded by Mr. Roque, that the Board hereby approve Shasta Bryan to serve on the Pupil Appraisal Team as School Psychologist for (10 months) 1998-99 school year to be paid from IDEA (105-17) funds.

                       

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and Risinger.     NAYS:    None.     ABSENT:    None. (Carried)

 

On the motion of Mr. Roque, seconded by Mr. Wilson, that the Board hereby approve general fund paying for SAT Chairpersons ($500.00  per  year).

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and Risinger.      NAYS:    None.    ABSENT:    None. (Carried)

 

Mr. Walker presented the Executive Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Moss, seconded by Mr. Walker, and with unanimous consent, the Board  approved the ordering and calling of a special election for the renewal of a maintenance tax to be held in Consolidated School District No. 6 of the Parish of Natchitoches, Louisiana, for seven mills on all property subject to taxation within the District for a period of ten years, beginning with the year 1999 and ending with the year 2008, for the purpose of giving additional aid and support to the public elementary and secondary schools in the District by providing funds for construction, repairs, purchase of equipment and/or supplies and additional improvements with authorization for Board President to sign. 

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, and unanimously carried, the Board approved implementation of S.O.C. (Save Our Children) Program at Natchitoches Jr. HighSchool.

 

On motion of Mr. Walker, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved out of state JROTC trips for drill meets for the 1998-99 school year per attached schedule.

 

Mr. Wilson presented the Personnel Report.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Daniels, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the following transfers and /or reassignments:

 

1.         Frances E. Sylvia, special education teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary, to  Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High, replacing Agnes Wafer.

2.         Agnes Wafer, special education teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School,  to Natchitoches Jr. High School replacing Willie Booty.

3.         Crystal A. Louviere, special education teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary,  replacing Gwendolyn R. Beckman.

4.         Delores Barnhill, teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, from regular education to Title I program.

5.         Tanya Settle, teacher, Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School, from Title I to regular education.

6.         Doris A. McDaniel, special education teacher, from Parks Elementary to Natchitoches Jr. High School replacing Charles Ray Brown.

7.         Shawnda B. Matlock, teacher, from Marthaville Elem./Jr. High School to Provencal Elem./Jr. High School.  

8.         Jacqueline Lawson, full-time technician, North Natchitoches Elementary, to full-time production manager, Parks Elementary, replacing Eleanor Prestridge.

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Wilkerson, that the Board hereby approve the following personnel:

 

 1.        Silas E. Dufrene, teacher, Lakeview High School, substituting for Ziporah D.  Evans, 1998-99 school year. 

2.         Mary L. Gladney, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary, substituting for Stephanie M. Martin, 1998-99 school year.  

 3.        Teresa S. Clayborn, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary, replacing Crystal A. Louviere.

 4.        Lionel Sowells, special education teacher, East Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Frances E. Sylvia.                

5.         Stephanie Lewis, music teacher, Lakeview High School, replacing Shawn P. Skaggs.

 6.        Cherie T. Brouillette, teacher, Lakeview High School, replacing   Robert F. Flaherty.

 7.        James Y. Briggs, Jr., teacher, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing Jessie Hoffpauir.

 8.        Joan S. Williams, teacher, Ninth Grade Center, replacing Michael L. Blackshire.

 9.        Ruth Anne Backes, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, substituting for Willa Freeman.

10.        JoAnn Brown, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary School, replacing Sheila M. Beasley.

11.        Linda W. Howard, special education teacher, substituting for Doris Whatley, Parks Elementary, first semester of 1998-99 school year.

12.        Judy Daniels, special education teacher, substituting for Sandra Sowell, Parks Elementary School, first semester of 1998-99 school year.

13.        John Henry Burns, teacher, Lakeview Junior High School,substituting for Cynthia L. Rachal, 1998-99 school year.

14.        Johnnie Faye Quinn, 9 month janitor, Natchitoches Central High School, replacing  Rosetta Garrett.

15.        Marvin D. Blake, Jr., teacher, Provencal Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Sheila Warner.

16.        Laura M. Watkins, special education hearing-impaired teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary, replacing Kelle S. Wilson.

17.        Andrea Q. Shelton, teacher, Weaver Elementary School, substituting for Shannon Dark, 1998-99 school year.

18.         Peggy U. Hernandez, special education teacher, Parks Elementary School, replacing  Doris A. McDaniel.

           19.         Loretta Conlay, bus driver, Lakeview High School, replacing Bobbie Quick.

           20.         Fredda Burns, bus driver, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Francis  Bolton. 

21.         Holly R. Dupuis, teacher, Cloutierville Elem./Jr. High School, replacing Sallie Gammage.

22.         Herbert V. Baptiste, Jr., teacher, Ninth Grade Center, replacing John Winston, Jr.

23.         Clayton Colvin, teacher, Marthaville Elementary, replacing Billy   James Collins.

24.         Linda Hilton, teacher, North Natchitoches Elementary, replacing Delilah Warren.

25.         Eva Gates, migrant advocate, Goldonna Elementary, replacing Suzanne Shoemaker.

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and Risinger. NAYS:   None.    ABSENT:   None.   (Carried)

           

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Roque, that the Board hereby approve the following personnel:

 

1.        Judy C. McDonald, teacher, Fairview Alpha Elementary, replacing Dimple  Bowers.

2.         Johnny R. Trangmar, teacher, Lakeview Junior High School, replacing David E.  Robinson.

3.        Cedric B. Bonier, teacher, Natchitoches Junior High School, replacing Judie W. Barnum.

4.         Jennifer Bradford, speech therapist 3/5th time not to exceed 21 hours per week, Natchitoches Junior High School, replacing Gwendolyn R. Cupp.

5.         Stacey Trichel, secretary for Maintenance/Transportation Department, 12 months, replacing Joan S. Williams.

6.         Amy H. Rachal, teacher, Weaver Elementary School, substituting for Sherry M. Hymes, first semester of 1998-99 school year.  

 7.        Doris Trichel, bus driver, Lakeview High School. *

 

YEAS:    Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Hildebrand, and Risinger.    NAYS:    Moss.    ABSENT:   None.   (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Walker, and unanimously carried, the following personnel items were approved:

 

1.         Returning Personnel Not Previously Approved:

 

A.         Cloutierville Elem../ Jr. High School:   Carol W. Steward

B.         Natchitoches Central High School:    Anette Cade

C.         NSU Middle Lab School:    LaFern D. Johnson

2.         The following personnel for New Teacher Induction Program--Regina Brosette,    Jennifer Aby, Crystal Louivere, Kelly Withers, Stephanie Dobson, April Giddens, Leslie Marson, Angela Johnson, Margie Machen, Sheila Peter, Shauna Hicks, Erica Lynn Scott, Jenifer Fralia, Melissa Morgan Giering, Betty Ann Sykes, Janice Ebert, Desiree Brieden, Calley Schneider, Peggy Hernandez, Ruth Backes, Stephanie Lewis, John Burns, James Briggs, Linda Hilton, Joan Williams, Cherie Brouillette, Herbert Baptiste, Jr., Jena Santos, Clayton Colvin, and Holly Dupuis.  

 

3.         The 96-97 and 97-98 participants for New Teacher Induction Program--Carolyn Beeman, Talbra Bush, Charlotte Collins, Melinda Daniels, Brenda Davis, Andy Field, Peggy Fisher, Rhonda Flores, Natalie Glenn, Amy Howell, Shelly Kendrick, Jodi  Lloyd, Karen McCarty, Shawnda Matlock, Beneen Shaw, Angie Sibley, Consuella Sibley, Sheila Simmons, Debra Wamber, Linda Bynog, Penny Bolton, Kristen Hillman, Dimple Bowers, Joy Garner, Ty Melton, Linda Martin, Gena Box, Cecily Antilley, Michelle Kilgore, Robert Carnline, Sandy Johnson, Claudine Madison, Christy Lacy, Kevin Warner, Tracy Jackson, Andrea Shelton, and Laura McClain.                

 

4.         Presenters of  New Teacher Induction Program--Philip McClung, Willa     Freeman, Paula Franks, Linda Burke, Laura Strahan, Donna Masson, Kathy Bundrick, Juliete Moffett, Connie Melder, Sonya Nolley, Francis Hargis, Krista Wiltz, Christy Schutz, and Jodi Shirley.    

 

On motion of Mr. Roque, seconded by Mr. Walker, and unanimously carried, the Board approved the following personnel items:

 

A.         Alma Johnson as Infant/Toddler Child Search Coordinator.

B.         Shasta Bryan to serve on the Pupil Appraisal Team as School Psychologist  (10 months) for the 1998-99 school year to be paid from IDEA (105-17) funds.  

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Roque, and with unanimous consent, the Board rescinded the retirement of Genevieve Taylor .

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mrs. Hildebrand, that the Board hereby approve Cynthia King as instructional coordinator and Steven Celestine as discipline coordinator  at Parks Elementary (both positions 92 months).  

 

YEAS:   Walker, Daniels, Wilkerson, Leon, Wilson, Roque, Thomas, Moss, Hildebrand, and Risinger.

NAYS:    None.    ABSENT:   None.                (Carried)

 

On motion of Mr. Wilson, seconded by Mr. Roque, and with unanimous consent, the Board approved Judie Barnum and Monte Demars, paraprofessionals, pending approval of SOC Program at Natchitoches Junior High School to be funded by Title I.

 

On motion of Mr. Thomas, the Board adjourned.

 

                                           _____________________________________________

                                           V. KENNETH DUTILE, SECRETARY-TREASURER

 

                                           _____________________________________________

                                          RUDOLPH LEON, JR., PRESIDENT